Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Qwinsta Command Not Working On Windows 7

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
4,419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

Thanks for reading -

When I run a command prompt and try to use the qwinsta command, I receive the error "qwinsta is not recognized as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file."

I'm running CMD as administrator and it still does not work.

How can I get the qwinsta command to work?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:SevenAteAnthony
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Amick
ID: 34971839
You're having trouble because the qwinsta command is a server command, and not part of the Windows 7 distribution.  It did get shipped as part of a patch, so you may find it in  C:\Windows\winsxs\amd64_microsoft-windows-t..commandlinetoolsmqq_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.16385_none_851e6308c5b62529, but it is not a completely operable version.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SevenAteAnthony
ID: 34972521
Thanks, Amick.

Is there an alternative I could use?

I have a server with VMs installed, and I like to know who's logged on it.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Amick earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973944
Assuming you're running a server operating system on your server, it may be best to do a remote desktop connection and run qwinsta right on the server.

You might be able to use the Computer Management administrative tool, but I'm not on a network with a server I have access to right now to check it out. (Control Panel>System&Security>AdministrativeTools>ComputerManagement, Action>Connect to another computer)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:subhashchy
ID: 35002896
yeah.. Using Computer management => snap in you can view connected sessions..If you are connecting to remote computer from windows vista or above then expand sharedfolers=>Sessions.


0