Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

transaction log in sql server

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Why will Transactional Log becomes full, and what will you do if it
happens?
0
Comment
Question by:sqlcurious
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 500 total points
ID: 34971370
You must do periodic maintenance/backups and please see more details at:

How to stop the transaction log of a SQL Server database from growing

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/873235

0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Ephraim Wangoya
Ephraim Wangoya earned 500 total points
ID: 34971579

The are two things you can do to avoid the log growing to large

1. Set database recovery mode to SIMPLE
OR
2. Schedule regular backups
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mayank_joshi
mayank_joshi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978410
try the folllowing script:-

USE [Database_Name]
GO
DBCC SHRINKDATABASE(N'Database_Name' )
GO
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:mayank_joshi
mayank_joshi earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978447
The above script will shrink both data and log files.That's absolutely harmless.
But if you want to shrink only the log file use:-

USE [Database_Name]
GO
DBCC SHRINKFILE (N'DataBase_Log' , 0, TRUNCATEONLY)
GO

here DataBase_Log is the logical name of log file of database.
0