Solved

Unable to save document with author and readers fields

Posted on 2011-02-24
19
774 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Greetings experts,

I am in a bit of a bind. I am working in Domino 8.0.2. I have a database where documents are restricted for viewing to only those that should see them, that is the owners of the documents. These documents also have author and reader fields. This database also just went into production and so am awarding 500 points for the urgency.

- I find that even as the manager of the database and with my name in these fields I am unable to save the document. Some document owners are also having issues.

- Some users can also see other peoples documents in their private on first use view.

Would you let me know what I can do to resolve these issues? I have noticed the names in the reader and author fields are a mixture of abbreviated and canonical names. I am in the midst of correcting that.

Thank you!

Regards - Notes Rookie
0
Comment
Question by:notesrookie
  • 7
  • 7
  • 4
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:doninja
ID: 34972655
Suggestions: check the default value of your Author fields make sure one includes @username and put them at the top of the form in hidden area.


0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 34973150
Hi doninja,

Thank you for responding.

The author field is at the top of the form and the username does appear in it. i did run through the author field names again to update them with the correct canonical format. I was able to fix the 1st issue I had. Do you have any ideas on the 2nd?

Regards - Notes Rookie
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 34973376
Additional information on the 2nd question - only users who have documents in that database are allowed to see their docs in that view. So I think I meant to say shared on 1st use?
0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 34975269
Some clarifications:
- all Names, Authors and Readers fields should contain one or more names in canonical format, and/or groups or roles.
- Readers fields are valid for ALL users (and servers!); if you're not in the list and none of your roles, you can't see the document at all
- Authors fields are ONLY for users (or groups or servers) in the ACL who have Author rights
- if someone's name is present in an Author field, he's also a Reader of the document

Practical tips: add a fixed Readers field to every document, with value "[Readers]", and add a role named "Readers" to the ACL, so you can always. Likewise, you could add a role "Manager" and an fixed Authors field with value "[Manager]".

As for your 2nd question: why do (you think) you need a view with "private on first use" ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 34975385
Hi sjef,

Good question. I have been reading up on using embedded views instead but my quandry is this. The person who needs to view the document can be either the primary or secondary owner. How do I get this person's name to show up correctly in the view if he is the primary owner of 2 docs and the secondary owner of 1 doc. All 3 docs need to appear in this view for them.

Thank you.

Regards - Notes Rookie
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 34975863
Define 1st and 2nd owner...

Are those the *only* documents that person is allowed to see? If that's true, put the person's name in a Readers field. If the name is just a name, in a Names field or so, you could try a standard view, embed it in a Page, and use the feature to show one category only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 34977063
For example, if this were an asset document then the 1st owner would be the person that owned the asset and the 2nd owner would be the delegate who could also do work on that particular asset. So the delegate would need to see documents where he is the owner and the documents where he is the delegate

Asset1:   Owner - Person A   Delegate - Person B
Asset2:   Owner - Person B   Delegate - Person C
Asset3:   Owner - Person B   Delegate - Person A

So Person A would need to see docs for Asset1 and Asset3, Person B - Asset1, Asset2 and Asset3 and Person C - Asset2

I have embedded a view in a form but Person B can only see Asset2 and Asset3 and not Asset1. Somehow I need to show Person B as an owner for Asset1?

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 400 total points
ID: 34977761
The view should have the first column set to something like
      @Trim(PrimOwner:SecOwner)
categorized.

The embedded view should be set to Show category, with calculated value @Username (in the same format as PrimOwner). Now, the embedded view will show only documents of the category that matches the user's name.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:larsberntrop
larsberntrop earned 100 total points
ID: 34978453
Problems can also occur if the db is encrypted and not setup correctly.

You should always use full cononical names in Uthor, reader and names fields.

Use @Trim(@Unique(namelist)) to clear duplicates and empty entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 35002660
Hi all,

I ended up using 2 different embedded views. This shows the users definitively what their responsibilities are.

I also am now updating the document authors on a daily basis using the correct canonical names.

Thank you for your responses.

Regards - Notes Rookie.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35002868
> I also am now updating the document authors on a daily basis using the correct canonical names.
Can you elaborate? Why do you have to update the documents, I mean why can't they be set correctly right away?
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 35002893
New documents are added on a daily basis - I go through and ensure that the author fields are correct.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35004889
That's not my question. Who adds those documents, and why are the Authors fields not set correctly when the document is created? Why use an agent when there's no real need for it?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35004952
hear hear Sjef. Especially rookies need to read carefully ;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:notesrookie
ID: 35010202
They are set pretty much right away - when an email is received with the records information. The owner names however are in internet format and have to be converted to Notes hierarchical format and set. However, the database owners can also go in and change the owner and/or add secondary owner names - I guess the author names could be set then as the doc is saved. Hmm ... I never thought of that as I was setting things up.

Thanks for the thought provocation!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35011806
glad to have been of service!
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35012858
Don't mention it :-))

@Lars: "cononical" ?? 32,000 hits... And are you referring to Uther Pendragon? Or is there something wrong with your kyebroad?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:larsberntrop
ID: 35014949
Hey, I have a job too, sometimes time to spellcheck is too short... ;-)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 35015267
LOL
0