Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the fastest way to remove the index on Column A and C but keep the index on column B

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a table with columns A, B, and C, where a unique clustered index exists on column A, a unique non-clustered index exists on Column B, and a non-unique non-clustered index exists on column C.  Assuming there are 100 million records in this table, what is the fastest way to remove the index on Column A and C but keep the index on column B?
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34971382
use
drop index

this will drop indexes one by one...
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:tigin44
ID: 34971421
an example syntax for drop index is

IF  EXISTS (SELECT * FROM sys.indexes WHERE object_id = OBJECT_ID(N'[dbo].[tableName]') AND name = N'indexName')
DROP INDEX [ndexName] ON [dbo].[tableName] WITH ( ONLINE = OFF )
GO
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
lcohan earned 2000 total points
ID: 34971489
If you have an index on columns A,B,C and you want it only on column B then do following:

Add new index with ONLINE = ON on column B so you don't lock the table; you may want to look at SORT_IN_TEMPDB = ON and MAXDOP = 1 if you have a huge table indeed and is used on line.

update statistics table_name;
exec sp_recompile table_name;

drop index  idx_columns_a_b_c  on table_name;

update statistics table_name;
exec sp_recompile table_name;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 34971846
Thanks, that worked.
0