Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Self-hosted, customizable template shopping cart suggestion?

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Usual caveat for me: I'm not a programmer, I just play one in the office. My css is decent, though.

We have a client who needs a small shopping cart (4 items initially, fewer than 20 at the most in a year or so). It needs to interact with PayPal (I'm thinking their Website Payments Pro package, because that supports a hosted shopping cart instead of sending the user to PayPal), so we should probably use someone on their "featured list" of third-party carts.

We're building the site from the ground up, and since the client will be doing their own fulfillment, it would be great if it had some kind of UPS/FedEx/USPS integration (printing labels or something like that).

Of course, all of that at low cost with minimal coding on my part (so I don't think we need something that has a CMS that we could build the whole site with).

Thanks as usual!
0
Comment
Question by:amateur6
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 34977100
Hi amateur6,

Are you opposed to adding WordPress to the site and using one of its cart plugins?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 34996941
Unfortunately, yes. Thanks though Jason!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 35000031
Hmph.  Okay, my next suggestion would be to use ZenCart or OSCommerce in a subdirectory.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:onemadeye
ID: 35000842
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 35036419
Thanks again Jason -- our client needed such a basic shopping cart that we're just going to use PayPal's Website Payments Standard and the shopping cart that comes with that.

The drawback is that it removes the customer from the client's site (i.e., it's NOT self-hosted), but client thinks that's acceptable in this case.

Onemadeye, if you see above you'll note that I'm NOT interested in using WP, sorry.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:amateur6
ID: 35036429
Not the most RINGING endorsements, but I'm confident in the genius' opinion. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 35037377
Yeah, sorry about that.  The problem with your question is that the real simple stuff has largely been killed by remotely hosted solutions like paypal or google checkout.  That which survived has mostly been ported into the CMS systems because that's what the small business sites are using.  There are tons and tons of real good carts for WordPress, joomla, and drupal that are a snap to set up and administer.

So your requirement for both simple AND self hosted isn't as easy to resolve as it would have been just a few years ago.

0