?
Solved

Login screen defaults to terminal server name instead of domain

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
551 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For a few terminal servers in our environment, the "Log on to" field is defaulting to the server's name instead of the domain, when users hit the login screen. How can I change this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:itentive
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
NotVeryFat earned 1500 total points
ID: 34971585
There is a registry tweak, but perhaps an easier way is to head into Terminal Services Configuration, under 'Connections' right click the RDP-TCP connection in the right-hand pane, click 'Properties', then 'Logon Settings'. Simply change the bullet to 'Always use the following logon information' and enter your domain in the box. Leave the others blank and this should do the trick...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NotVeryFat
ID: 34971590
Sorry, also tick 'Always prompt for password'
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34973390
i had this very same question, and this solution does kinda work, but i've also noticed the behavior that some do it automatically, and some do not.  also the always prompt for password isnt' nice because as an admin i have a bunch of saved sessions and i have to type my password in everytime.  wish i had a good answer for you my question went unanswered.  are you by chance using vmware or anything?
0
 

Author Comment

by:itentive
ID: 35345077
Found that the reg setting wasn't set correctly.  Thanks for the suggestions!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itentive
ID: 35345087
Part of the answer led to the solution.
0