Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

currency variables in .net

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best variable to use when handeling currency values in .net?
0
Comment
Question by:vbnetcoder
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Jackson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34971522
The decimal datatype
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 34971546
Use the Decimal

From the MMicrosoft documentation
"the decimal type has more precision and a smaller range, which makes it appropriate for financial and monetary calculations"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 34971569
That is what i though. Thank you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vbnetcoder
ID: 34971570
ty
0