Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ipv6

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,
in order to implement the ipv6 in our enterprise in future i would like to have a fair idea about ipv6. i just went thru some of info but couldnt get many points. i would like to go thru an easy guide which tells about ipv6 in a simpler way


0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 500 total points
ID: 34971378
Wkikipedia?

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6

Has many links, as usual ...

wmp
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:JPetersen92020
JPetersen92020 earned 500 total points
ID: 34971485
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:rfc1180
rfc1180 earned 500 total points
ID: 34973570
>i would like to go thru an easy guide which tells about ipv6 in a simpler way
There is not one, you either understand it or you don't; IPv6 is NOT something you can learn in a week. Have patience and keep tackling the theory and concepts and eventually you will start to understand. One of the first things you can do to familiarize yourself with IPv6 is setup a lab to mimic your network, run through some basic theory, apply it, then move on to more advanced theory and then apply it. IPv6 is a much more simpler protocol than IPv6, just an additional 96 bits of space, a much more efficient header, some great extensions.

Good Luck
Billy
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:bevhost
bevhost earned 500 total points
ID: 34974896
Here is my IPv6 training slides.

http://www.bevhost.com/ipv6intro.pdf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 34995001
thanks all, i need to read and learn from the links you all provided, highly useful those links, thanks
0