Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

custom validator checkbox asp.net

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone help me creating a custom validator or a java snipte to check if at least one checkbox is checked before priting, ?


the control I am trying to validate is called CheckBoxPrintProvider1 , and I have several listviews in my page..  

thanks
<asp:ListView ID="ListView1" runat="server" DataSourceID="AccessDataSource2" Visible="False"
        ItemPlaceholderID="itemPLaceHolder1" GroupPlaceholderID="groupPlaceholder1">
        <EmptyDataTemplate>
            <span></span>
        </EmptyDataTemplate>
        <GroupTemplate>
            <tr id="itemPlaceholderContainer" runat="server">
                <td id="itemPlaceholder1" runat="server">
                </td>
            </tr>
        </GroupTemplate>
        <ItemTemplate>
            <br />
            <table id="TableItemTemplate" runat="server" class="itemTemplateClass">
                <tr>
                    <td>
                        <b>
                            <asp:Label ID="Label1" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Last_Name") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Last_Name"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                            <asp:Label ID="LabelComma" runat="server" Text=',' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Last_Name"))="",False,True)%>'/>                                                   
                             
                            <asp:Label ID="Label2" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("First_Name") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "First_Name"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                            <asp:Label ID="Label3" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Prof_Designation") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Prof_Designation"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                        </b>
                    </td>
                </tr>
                <tr>
                    <td>
                        <asp:Label ID="Label4" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Specialty") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Specialty"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                        <asp:Label ID="Label5" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("[Specialty2]") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Specialty2"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                        <br />
                        
                        <asp:Label ID="Label6" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Address") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Address"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                        <br />
                        <asp:Label ID="Label7" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Address2") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Address2"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                        <br />
                        <asp:Label ID="Label8" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("City") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "City"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                        ,
                        <asp:Label ID="Label9" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("State") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "State"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                        ,
                        <asp:Label ID="Label10" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Zip") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Zip"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                        <br />
                        <asp:Label ID="Label11" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Phone") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Phone"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                        <br />
                        <asp:Label ID="Label12" runat="server" Text='<%# Eval("Fax") %>' Visible='<%# IIF(CONVERT.ToString(DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Fax"))="",False,True)%>'/>
                        <br />
                        <asp:Label ID="lblId1" runat="server" Visible="false" Text='<%# Eval("Id") %>' />
                        <asp:CheckBox ID="CheckBoxPrintProvider1" runat="server" />
                        <asp:HyperLink ID="HyperLink1" runat="server" Text="Click to See a Map" NavigateUrl='<%# "http://maps.google.com/maps?f=q&source=s_q&hl=en&geocode=&q=" + Server.UrlEncode(Eval("Address").ToString) + "," + Server.UrlEncode(Eval("City").ToString) + "," + Server.UrlEncode(Eval("State").ToString) %>' Target="_blank" />
                    </td>
                </tr>
            </table>
            <br />
     </ItemTemplate>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:TonyReba
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 34975335
Where is the check box? I see all labels.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:TonyReba
ID: 35001715
asp:CheckBox ID="CheckBoxPrintProvider1" runat="server" />
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jordanking earned 2000 total points
ID: 35144517
here is what i have used

 
<script type="text/javascript">
                    function CheckAgreement(source, args) {
                        var Agreement = document.getElementById('<%= cbAgreement.ClientID %>');
                        if (!Agreement.checked){
                            args.IsValid = false;
                        }
                        else {
                            args.IsValid = true;
                        }
                    }
                </script>
                
                <div class="Form_Note">
                    <asp:CustomValidator ID="cvAgreement" runat="server" 
                        ErrorMessage="You must agree to the Terms and Conditions" Text="*" 
                        SetFocusOnError="True" ClientValidationFunction="CheckAgreement" 
                        ValidationGroup="SubRequest"></asp:CustomValidator>
                    <asp:CheckBox ID="cbAgreement" runat="server" />

Open in new window

0