?
Solved

Currupt User Assignment

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In user Group policy - rights assignments I have a entry starting with “*S-1-5-21-9918795-2052802652” as a local security setting/Log on as a service  and I thought I read somewhere that could be a corrupt record or user. Can someone tell me if that is the case please?
0
Comment
Question by:rjackmanwyn
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
smangogna earned 1000 total points
ID: 34971451
Usually if you remove the user ho sould have that right, you'll see  those kind of entry

Sergio
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 34971491
So If I deleted a user from Active Directory it doesn't remove them from rights assignments?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:smangogna
ID: 34971589
I am not sure if it happens everytime or if you have to wait fo sincronization, but I have seen it very often
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 34971868
OK one last question. Is it safe to revome this user entry?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34971975
Yes, it is safe to remove the entry.
The information stored/referenced are SIDs which is in the format you have when viewing data those entries are looked up and converted to the username, groupname, etc. When the account is deleted, you will only see the references.

This means that you have assigned the GPO to the specific user versus assigning to a group of which this user was a member.

At times using groups to which you add users is better than assigning individual users to GPOs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rjackmanwyn
ID: 34972884
Thanks to both of you for your help
0