Solved

windows2003 standard updates failing

Posted on 2011-02-24
9
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
For the last month, updates have been failing.  I have upgraded to the latest windows installer 4.5.  I have cleaned out the software distribution folder and all of the following still fail.  anything else I could try?

Security Update for Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 (KB972221)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 and .NET Framework 2.0 SP2 Security Update for Windows 2000, Windows Server 2003, and Windows XP x86 (KB979909)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 Update for Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP x86 (KB982168)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition Service Pack 3 (KB955706)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 and .NET Framework 2.0 SP2 Update for Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP x86 (KB982524)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 and .NET Framework 3.5 Family Update for .NET versions 2.0 through 3.5 (KB951847) x86
Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 Service Pack 2 Update for Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP x86 (KB976569)
0
Comment
Question by:hipgig67
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JPetersen92020
ID: 34971460
Just as a start, have you tried uninstalling .net 1 and starting over? After you get .net 1 installed it is best practice to install the other .net framework packages individually.

Alternatively, you could download them all and save them to a folder somewhere and install them that way(packages install a little better than as updates)

If you're in a domain setting you could use your WSUS server to approve them and push them out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipgig67
ID: 34971520
so remove net framework 3.5, then 3.0, then 2.0  from add/remove programs?
Then reboot and download the same installations manually and apply all 3 again?
Would that be the procedure you are suggesting?
any risk in removing all of those?
Could that be jamming up the other security updates that are not related to .NET?


Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JPetersen92020
ID: 34971584
Are the updates listed the ones that are failing or the ones that you have installed and the only one failing is a 3.5 update? Can you give me a list of the failing updates?

Also, you are sure this machine is a 32 bit machine right?
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:hipgig67
ID: 34971600
Security Update for Microsoft Visual Studio 2008 (KB972221)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 and .NET Framework 2.0 SP2 Security Update for Windows 2000, Windows Server 2003, and Windows XP x86 (KB979909)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 Update for Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP x86 (KB982168)
Microsoft SQL Server 2005 Express Edition Service Pack 3 (KB955706)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 SP1 and .NET Framework 2.0 SP2 Update for Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP x86 (KB982524)
Microsoft .NET Framework 3.5 Service Pack 1 and .NET Framework 3.5 Family Update for .NET versions 2.0 through 3.5 (KB951847) x86
Microsoft .NET Framework 2.0 Service Pack 2 Update for Windows Server 2003 and Windows XP x86 (KB976569)
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JPetersen92020 earned 125 total points
ID: 34971971
Yes, uninstall the .net framework you have installed so far and install them ALL over again.

Yes I think that the issues are arising from the .net framework installs not completing.

Remember, install them all seperate, I know you can install them together, but they need to be installed seperate from my experience to allow the server to configure each as you go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipgig67
ID: 34972679
framework2 sp2 cannot be uninstalled because it will affect other apps

3.0 and 3.5 uninstalled correctly

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34973937
0
 

Author Comment

by:hipgig67
ID: 34974054
yea I came across that, i guess that is my only option to resolve this.  I am concerned about moving framework2.0 and breaking the program that depends on it.  Hopefully, when I re-install framework 2 then that program will be happy again.  I'm wondering if there is a way to discover which programs depend on the different versions of framework.  If no programs are dependent on framework 3.5, do i really need it?  Fortunately, there is not much on this server besides Quickbooks and another program that is currently not being utilized by anyone.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 125 total points
ID: 34974200
I'd take a risk. I have used this tool a couple of times and I'm all satisfied.
0