Solved

Comments Fields

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have noticed a potential security issue from ADUC console, associated in the comments field against a user is often what appears to be a plain text password as a "comment". I know in older domains such as 2003 general users can enumerate ad user info like name/type/decription with stuff like vbscripts.

I wondered if for local accounts on memeber servers if local accounts can have a description/comments field and if so can domain users (no elevated priveleges) see this anyhow? If so how? Is there any command they could run from cmd.exe or perhaps the computer management console that will show all local accounts on a memeber server and any comments/description fields associated with the account?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Navdeep earned 125 total points
ID: 34972121
They can use compmgmt.msc and check that info under local users and groups
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Krzysztof Pytko
Krzysztof Pytko earned 125 total points
ID: 34972814
Hi,

you can try to use WMIC

type in command-line

wmic

and then

UserAccount

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 34972831
Does wmic require admin rights, whether local or domain?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34972905
only local administrative rights

Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Navdeep
ID: 34972918
Hi,
Only the administrator group members can use WMIC.EXE.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 34972987
Will try computer management console then as I don't have local admin rights
0