?
Solved

MS Windows 2008 Server - logon/logoff reporting

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have had a customer ask the following:

Is there any way to run a report of some kind that lists every users' log in and log out times?

I'm looking for a computerized time clock of sorts.  I remember in Novell I could get a systems report that listed users and their log in data.  But I don't know if such a thing exists in Windows.

I googled, and found a lot about vbs scripts, and batch files.  I think the customer is looking for something a little more elegent, and user friendly.

Is there a reporting function built-in to Win 2008?  

If not, is there a third party reporting tool that is able to glean this information from AD and generate a "management" report?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tcampbell_nc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 34972671
There is no built-in tools for that. But you can try with trial version (and finally buy software) of Security Explorer's Auditing feature.

Please check that
http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/activeadmin/features.asp

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcampbell_nc
ID: 34973195
Sorry, but I dont see where that generates reports for logon/logoff.  I see where it reports on changes made to AD, but not user activity.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
timgbaldwin earned 2000 total points
ID: 35325403
You can try WinReporter or NetWrix Logon Reporter. Just google them. both have reporting, and custom reporting for logon/logoff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tcampbell_nc
ID: 35488656
Both look good.

Thanks
0