Solved

Learning Flash CS5 and PHP

Posted on 2011-02-24
11
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I currently use PHP. After all this time I've decided now to learn Flash.  I will be using Flash CS5. I am thinking about ordering this book: http://www.amazon.com/Flash-Professional-CS5-Digital-Classroom/dp/0470607769/ref=sr_1_9?s=books&ie=UTF8&qid=1298564742&sr=1-9 I think this will get me started but I need to understand how to use PHP with flash. Can anyone, from experience, recommed learning material for my need? Do I need to also get a book on Action Script?
0
Comment
Question by:rbudj
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 34972369
In general, for all tech topics, the O'Reilly books are the best!
http://oreilly.com/catalog/0636920000631

Action scripts are included in this book.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 34972861
thanks nanharbison. Does this book cover PHP with Flash?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 34972986
I don't think so, it's not part of Flash really. You could probably find plenty of free tutorials if you wanted to do something like pass variables. I googled and found some.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 34995115
i also enjoy the O'Reilly books, but with the multitude of information online, i don't think it's necessary to buy a book.
If you have basic knowledge of OOP and classes, then you can work with online tutorials to understand AS, if you don't then you should start understanding basic Object Orientation first.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Iammontoya earned 500 total points
ID: 34997881
I'll do you one better.. http://www.kirupa.com  Free resource and includes all versions of flash. Examples, tutorials, websites, etc...  I think you'll enjoy it, and you'll enjoy the savings. ;)
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 35002969
Sometimes I just need a book to study from, I have a hard time digesting a lot of material on my computer screen!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 35002979
I just thought of something that has been bothering me lately about Flash though, and you should keep this in mind. IPhones and Android phones, and maybe others, these are the only ones I have checked, do NOT handle flash documents on websites. So if there is important info on a website, it should NOT be done in Flash. Think about how many people have these two cell phones. I browse websites on my iPhone every day and occasionally need to find info ASAP on a website and can't see it because it is in Flash. I think this issue is going to affect the popularity of Flash.
0
 
LVL 16

Author Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35003404
This is all good information and I thank you for your participation but I still do not have an answer to my question.

" I think this will get me started but I need to understand how to use PHP with flash. Can anyone, from experience, recommed learning material for my need?"

Im really needing PHP and Flash learning materials recommend based on experience. I like having a book too but online resources are great. I ordered the book for flash but I need to know more about how PHP integrates into Flash.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Iammontoya
ID: 35003512
Here.. http://search.atomz.com/search?sp_a=sp040c2f00&sp_f=iso-8859-1&sp_q=php

That should show all the php tutorials on the site I mentioned before. I have done them all, and they're great tutorials.

Cheers

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 35004589
there are hundreds of php/flash tutorials.
just punch into google what you're wanting and you'll find tutorials for it.
Also the php community are exceptionally friendly and helpful :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:rbudj
ID: 35039130
Through lammontoya's link I found: http://www.kirupa.com/developer/actionscript/flashphpxml_integration.htm. This will get me headed in the right direction.  Thank you.
0