Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

"Paste" function disabled on Windows Server 2008 R2 / Citrix server

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

We installed a new Windows Server 2008 R2 Xenapp terminal server.

All works fine now but I still have a minor issue: Users cannot paste anything on their Desktop. Administrators can however.

- Users CAN create new items on their desktop (e.g. right click on desktop new->text document)
- Several policy's are set to restrict their desktop but I cannot link one of them to this problem
- Desktop Experience Feature is installed on this server

I have no idea where to look now but it has to be some option somewhere. Hopefully one of you recognizes this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Supracom
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
ID: 34971578
Make sure Clipboard functionality has not been disabled in either a GPO or Citrix policy.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Supracom
ID: 34971622
Hi CarlWebster,

I did look at that but could not find anything. I've attached a report of the GPO policy to this post FYI.
Desktop-Restriction-2.htm
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 1000 total points
ID: 34972139
According to the comment of Reg1145, it says:-

"I locked down the user session pretty tight and I didn't want the user to have access to the A, B, C, and D drives on the Terminal Server. Within "User Configuration \ Administrative Templates \ Windows Components \ Windows Explorer" I had the following two settings enabled:

1) Hide these specified drives in My Computer (preventing access to the A, B, C, and D drives)

2) Prevent access to drives from My Computer (preventing access to the A, B, C, and D drives)

The second setting was the one that caused the problem. With this setting enabled, I was able to right-click on a desktop icon and select "copy", but I was not able to paste to the desktop because I had prevented the user access to the C: drive."

Source: http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/80625

In your GPO policy above, you have also done the following:-

Under User Configuration -> Policies -> Administrative Templates

-> Windows Components/Windows Explorer
   Prevent access to drives from My Computer Enabled  
    Pick one of the following combinations Restrict A, B, C and D drives only


So, you can copy, but not able tp paste on the desktop in terminal session.

 
 

0
 

Author Comment

by:Supracom
ID: 34977772
Hi jackieman

That was it! Thanks for your solution.

It would like to give users normal access to their own desktop but I also want to prevent browsing through the system drives on the server... Does someone know if this can be done or do I have to choose between the one or the other? The strange thing is that with the restriction enabled, users can create files on their desktop only not by copy/pasting....
0