Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

We need to update every row in a busy production OLTP database table that contains approximately 50 million rows

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We need to update every row in a busy production OLTP database table that contains approximately 50 million rows. Any suggestionson how we may approach this?
0
Comment
Question by:tesla764
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 2000 total points
ID: 34972004
I see 2 different approches. that are not to heavy upon a busy environment.


1 make a cursor and flow for every records over the update and make sure you commit
(Is not my proposal)


2)
Make a Stored procedure
let this run the folowing script until it returns 0 changed records


Update TABLE
Set Field='Value'
where TABLEID in (SELECT TOP 100 TABLEID from TABLE (nolock) where Field<>'Value')



the nolock option will make sure that the values are taken directly from the database and not from the TRansactionSet - this is a fast Query and we can fastly execute.
Execution will take some time, but no User will notice it


0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 34972237
hi

option 1:

set rowcount 1000

update mytable
set value = @value.
where value <> @value

option 2:
do this in small controlled chunks.
use the PK to control the rows you retrive and update every batch and move forward.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tesla764
ID: 34974122
Thanks.
0