Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

bold part of string (vb.net)

Posted on 2011-02-24
8
Medium Priority
?
1,494 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
sMsgbody = "Attached are the grade reports.  These papers must be completed and returned to this email address by 3/05/2000." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & _
                   "Please close all open apps before opening the attachments." & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & vbCrLf & vbCrLf  & vbLf & vbLf & vbLf & vbLf & "Laundry and Equipment"

In the text, Id like to bold "Laundry and Equipment"
Is it possible?
Im using wiindows forms

0
Comment
Question by:zachvaldez
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 34971591
where is this sMsgbody used? If you render it in a label, there is no way. If you render it in a HTML container, you can use <b>...</b> (but then you will have to replace your vbCRLF with <br />).
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4runnerfun
ID: 34971630
Also, if it is a label, you could create two separate labels, having the first part of your message go into the first label, and the "Laundry and Equipment" portion going into the second label, having the font of the second label as bold.
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 34972145
it is rendered in the body of the email..
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 600 total points
ID: 34972688
then you can use the html tags <b>...</b> and <br />

also check http://www.emoreau.com/Entries/Articles/2007/09/Using-SystemNetMail.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 34975202
Just to clarify .Is a regular email document sent thru Groupwise consider an Html document?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 400 total points
ID: 34979158
You need to set the MIME Content-Type to text/html NOT text/plain, then you can send the email normally and use <strong>Bold text goes here...</strong>
0
 

Author Comment

by:zachvaldez
ID: 34980244
Interesting! "You need to set the MIME Content-Type to text/html NOT text/plain"
How do I set it?


0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mohamed Abowarda
ID: 35083697
You can set MIME Content-Type by changing the email header
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/MIME
0