Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Virtual Pc keeps shutting down

Posted on 2011-02-24
5
Medium Priority
?
1,455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a windows 7 64 bit machine that I have installed windows virtual pc

The windows virtual pc is running windows xp pro sp3

After a few minutes of non-activity it will start shutting down by itself

I checked the event viewer and didn't see any entries related to why it is doing this

Any one have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:johnnyg123
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 34971914
Pls post the specification of your computer- software and hardware.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mattrw earned 2000 total points
ID: 34972375
Hello,

Check scheduled tasks and also do a virus scan and malware scan.  Is there a hotfix recently installed and failed?  Is there enough disk space and RAM?  Have you tried cancelling the shutdown in a command prompt:  C:\Shutdown -a
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34974330
Host computer is a dell precision 690 with xeon e5335 processor with  8GB of ram


I virtual pc is running windows xp pro with sp3

I gave it 1.5 gb of memory and  60 gb hard drive space of which 30 gb is still free
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34974355
checked scheduled tasks and there are none

not sure about reference to cancelling shutdown.  do you mean this will prevent shutdowns?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnyg123
ID: 34981798
I manually ran windows updates and it looks like it is ok now
0