?
Solved

User Email Policy Sign off in Exchange 2010 OWA

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible the first time a user signs into Exchange 2010 OWA that a page comes up that has our HR Email policy and then the user clicks 'accept' before using our email system. Is it built into Exchange or a 3rd party app?
0
Comment
Question by:gregurl
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34977207
My suggestion would be to
--> change the Explanation Text and Primary Text  in the OWA logon page

If you try to introduce another page and try to collect the resposne from the user...then you might reach an unsupported setup/configuration with OWA

Customize the Outlook Web App Sign-In and Sign-Out Pages
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee633483.aspx



0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jian An Lim earned 750 total points
ID: 34977696
well, there must be a business case to do so.

it is not really helpful to put a HR Email policy on the outlook page.

I rather put HR Email policy on an application to create a email account when they apply for mailbox.
sign that before their mailbox is approved.

This is much a better process instead of changing native exchange warning.
bear in mind, everytime you do a service pack upgrade or cumulative update, this settings might be reset to default again.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:gregurl
ID: 35002007
After further review, we will just send an email to the user's mailbox that will ask them to go to a web site to accept the email policy. We will then run period reports to review who has not accepted the policy. I feel this will work better for us without having to change a Exchange system setting and buy additional hardware like a web filter/proxy for email.
0