[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Acrobat X Pro won't delete old pages after new pages are drag and dropped by page thumbnails

Posted on 2011-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
2,419 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My user prints his document to PDF (out of an Access 2007 DB) and leaves it open (at which point it is "saved" on the network drive).  He then drags a one-page PDF to the page thumbnail window on the left.  He then tries to delete one of the old pages in the original PDF.  If he deletes it BEFORE he clicks on "save", he can delete the page without any problem.

But if he clicks on "save" and then tries to delete one of the old pages, he gets the following error statement:

"One or more pages are in use and could not be deleted".

Additionally, if he closes the original PDF and re-opens it, he can delete any page(s) he pleases.

He is using a copy of Acrobat X Pro that is fully updated.  This behavior can be replicated on my machine with my copy of Acrobat X Pro.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:murisd2
11 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 34981600
I believe that is the way it should work.  You can place a message box prompt and additional code before the save to determine if there any more changes to the current document and respond accordingly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:murisd2
ID: 35000169
Hmmm...I think this should work either way: I can delete a page whether I have saved the document or now.  Seems more like a glitch than a feature to me.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 35037689
This should not happen. Do you have any 3rd party plug-ins installed in Acrobat? When the error message pops up, is it an error message created by Acrobat or by Access?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:murisd2
ID: 35060133
I will check on the third-party plug-ins.

This seems to be an error in adobe, and not access.

Thanks for any help you can give.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 35061729
See if any 3rd party plug-ins are installed. It looks like something has a lock on a page, and just Acrobat does not do that.

How exactly is the document converted from Access to PDF? Is any Acrobat automation used from within Access (e.g. VBA script)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:murisd2
ID: 35116413
The document is being converted using the adobe pdf print driver.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 35179553
Sorry, but without access to the system, this is impossible to debug. As I said before, this is not supposed to happen. Something is having a lock on the page, and without knowing what your system setup is, it's impossible to come up further debugging suggestions. You need to work with somebody who can e.g. remotely log into your system to figure out why this is happening.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kathrynlsullivan
ID: 36236651
I have the exact same issue

no 3rd party plug-in.
Recent Behavior
Have tried to Extract and Delete-Nope
Have ran 'Repair' - Nope

This really is NOT the best
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 36236940
Kathryn, what is your environemnt? What steps are you performing (please be as specific as possible) when the error occurs?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36413475
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0