Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2008 does not recognize USB Hard Disks

Posted on 2011-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
2,205 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Recently installed Server 2008 to a Dell PowerEdge, upgrading from Server 2003.  I attempted to install Acronis True Image to the server this morning.  The installation caused the server to become unbootable.  Solved the problem by booting to the Install DVD, dropping into command prompt and renaming snapman.sys to snapman.old.  Upon reboot, the server could no longer recognize the USB hard disks intended for backup.  I've searched out that the USBSTOR.inf is likely corrupted.  How do I reinstall/reinitalize that driver? Is there a better solution?
0
Comment
Question by:Vincent_Consulting
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34973732
Maybe copy it from another machine? Also do a seach on the existing machine to look for other versions of the file. Finally, get the driver package and copy it from there or the disk.

I hope this helps in some way .

L
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:louisreeves
ID: 34973752
http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-2169-drivers-for-usb-mass-storage

I also found this. I dont know if that helps. However, Good luck in your endeavor.

L
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincent_Consulting
ID: 34973904
No previous versions available.  I've got a copy of the usbstor.sys from Win 7 Pro (newer and supposed to be compatible) but Server 2008 says I need permission to do anything with that file.  I'm nervous about forcing such things.  I would love to replace the current file with a Windows Update or a SFC /scannow type solution, but none are coming to mind.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ebak
ID: 34975006
Are you getting any messages telling you that it does not recognize the USB disk?
If not, check out Disk Management (Storage Management) to make sure that the the drive letter has not been removed/cleared from the drive. This happens (Microsoft design) sometimes when you set up the USB disk for backup purposes.

Best regards,
ebak
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincent_Consulting
ID: 34977022
ebak -

The process goes something like this:
-Plug in drive to power and data connection
-Windows tells me it sees a new device and is installing drivers for it
-Windows tells me driver installation has failed
-Nothing shows in Disk Management
-Device manager returns "Windows cannot load the device driver for this hardware.  The driver may be corrupted or missing.  (Code 39)"  in the Device status box.

This has me pretty stumped because when I search for drivers online the Windows tool tells me that I already have the best drivers for the job.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ebak
ID: 34977127
OK, so no doubt it's an USB related problem ;-)

I know it's a very long shot, but are you sure the drive works when you connect it to another computer? When you check, it is important that you use the same USB cable: please be aware that a few of the socalled A->B cables are not usable for data transfer but for charging the external device only.
I didn't even consider this option until recently when I wasted several hours in a similar situation and found this: https://buy.garmin.com/support/searchSupport/case.faces?caseId={e3ba99d0-fccb-11dc-ec92-000000000000}

Best regards,
ebak
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincent_Consulting
ID: 34979713
ebak:  Thanks again for your insight.  I have tried the drives on another computer (same data cable, power supply) and it worked fine.  After having spent considerable time and effort looking at the problem, this is definitely a driver file issue:  usbstor.inf.  I am open to other solutions, but that is the only one that makes any sense to me.

I am thinking about deleting that file, doing sfc and letting Windows replace the file?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ebak earned 2000 total points
ID: 34983291
OK, try this then:

Open REGEDIT

Go to key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056- 444553540000}

Check if you have keys named UpperFilter or LowerFilter.If so, delete them (remember backup first).

Go to Device Manager and disable all your USB devices from device manager. Then re-enable them and I'm pretty sure you will see they reappear ready for use :-)

Also have a look at MS KB928631.

Best regards,
Erik
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Vincent_Consulting
ID: 34984791
Erik,
The Registry key was a little off, but searching 'UpperFilter' got the offender on the run.  Having a little trouble with formatting and initializing the drive but I'm next to certain that isn't related to the reason for this post.  Thank you very much for your assistance!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:riaan_vs
ID: 35381605
I have the exact same problem, also not able to initialize / format drives although I can see them after removing 'Upperfilter'.  Any solutions for this yet ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Vincent_Consulting
ID: 35386526
Removing UpperFilter entry did initially help in this case.  Unfortunately in my case (as in, not necessarily yours or anyone else's) we eventually had to reformat the server and start over.  I had extensive problems caused by the failed install of Acronis, which is what I blame for the Server failure.  Initially, I fixed the UpperFilter reg key and was able to see and initialize the USB disks, hopefully this will be the case for you.
0