[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wake on LAN

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Does anyone have any opinions about the wake on LAN feature? What do you think about it and how difficult is it to configure? Is there a different option other than the wake on LAN to wake a server on the network if it shuts down.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
JPetersen92020 earned 668 total points
ID: 34971859
Wake on LAN is an amazing feature that not many use. In my domain we use it for every server we have. The main thing for me is that I can wake all servers before the employees come in to start there day. Power consumption in our workplace is a huge factor (36 servers - 500+ workstations) and so we use this feature to maintain some cost cutting in power by only having the servers come on in the morning as no users are remoted after hours.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:digitap
digitap earned 668 total points
ID: 34971876
most computers today come with this enabled.  it's nice if you already know the MAC address and the previous IP.  i use the solarwinds WOL utility as it intiates a ping after the magic packet is sent and lets me know when it's online.  also, it's free.

regarding the alternate method, being most familiar with HP, HP servers have a iLO port.  as long as the server has power and the iLO port has been configured, you can login to the iLO port and power on the server, power it off, and power cycle the server separate from the OS.  if you buy the license, you can actually monitor the boot up include the POST and manage the OS as in a KVM over IP solution.

without iLO, i know of no other way to remotely power on a server that's been powered off, but that doesn't mean one doesn't exist.

actually, i guess if the BIOS was configured to power on a server when power is applied and you had a power switch that you could manage remotely, you could power cycle the ports the server was connected to making it appear as if power was newly applied...this might work to bring a server back online.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sam0x01
sam0x01 earned 664 total points
ID: 34971932
IBM Servers have a similar thing to iLO (integrated Lights Out) called RSA (Remote Supervisory Agent)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ts4673
ID: 34997731
check out poweronmypc.com
0