Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compute cluster centroid

Posted on 2011-02-24
2
Medium Priority
?
387 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How can i compute the center of a class?
if each class has many many elements.
0
Comment
Question by:dadadude
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ultra_Master
ID: 34972167
Have a look here for various methods:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cluster_analysis
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 2000 total points
ID: 34987452
The centroid is generally calculated as the average of all the points. I assume your classes have X,Y coordinates in there somewhere? (or X,Y,Z, or something). Just take the average of each and that's the centroid.

If you need to have one existing element be the centroid, then just use euclidean distance to find the closest one to the average location.

This is the standard way of doing it in almost all cases. You could also take the element that has the least total distance from all the others, but that takes a lot longer and will usually give you the same one anyway (maybe always).
0