Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Management Studio 2005 and 2008 on Same machine

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I have installed SQL Server 2005 and mgt studio with that.

I need to administrate a machine that;s running SQL Server 2008. Can I install 2008 alongside all my 2005 stuff?

I downloaded the full SQL Server 2008 R2 file and tried to find somewhere in the installation package where I could select just the Management features but can't find it.

I've been at this for hours. Please help me!
TIA
0
Comment
Question by:billymcss
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
tigin44 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34971872
you should install the SQL Server 2008 Management Studio 2008 if you want to manage an instance running sql server 2008. You could not connect to an 2008 inststance with the SQL Server 2008 Management Studio 2005... You just need to installl tghe magament tools.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Ephraim Wangoya
ID: 34971957

Run the installation, you will get to a point where you select the components you want to install, Select the management components then
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:upalakshitha
ID: 34972179
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:billymcss
ID: 34972712
That's what I tried the first time round but I had to uninstall a previous version od sql server express 2005.
thx
0