Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP - windows server 2003

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is there a way that if the session for a remote user is idle for 20min that the session will end and they will be logged off the server. I have tried to set this in the user properties under session but it doesn't seem to work. any help will be great.
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4runnerfun
ID: 34971927
This article has the details for setting the timeout via group policy.
Active but Idle Sessions....
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc753112%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kabirhussein
ID: 34972129
GPO or secpol.msc for local settings

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Mattrw earned 2000 total points
ID: 34972194
Hi,

If you've already done this I apologise but on the server in question have you checked Terminal Services Configuration under Control Panel\Adiministrative Tools?  Select connections from the left and right click RDP-TCP and select properties.  Under Sessions you can configure TS session times etc.  Also check the permissions tab and ensure that these are set correctly and apply to your connecting users.
ts.bmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 34972472
Thanks I forgot about this. This was overriding the user settings. Thanks
0