Solved

Event 1058 & 1030 reporting every five minutes

Posted on 2011-02-24
27
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, done a bit of research and "fixes" but none seem to relsolve this issue so far.. Seems to be quite common issue.  Running Windows 2003 Standard Ed. SP2 with Windows Exchange 2003.

Event Type:	Error
Event Source:	Userenv
Event Category:	None
Event ID:	1058
Date:		2/24/2011
Time:		8:57:45 AM
User:		NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:	D4HN8391
Description:
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={C0617C49-F50B-4D68-B0B3-BE0D8B07D7D8},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=MyDomain,DC=org. The file must be present at the location <\\MyDomain.org\SysVol\MyDomain.org\Policies\{C0617C49-F50B-4D68-B0B3-BE0D8B07D7D8}\gpt.ini>. (The system cannot find the path specified. ). Group Policy processing aborted.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:&#9;Error
Event Source:&#9;Userenv
Event Category:&#9;None
Event ID:&#9;1030
Date:&#9;&#9;2/24/2011
Time:&#9;&#9;8:57:45 AM
User:&#9;&#9;NT AUTHORITY\SYSTEM
Computer:&#9;D4HN8391
Description:
Windows cannot query for the list of Group Policy objects. Check the event log for possible messages previously logged by the policy engine that describes the reason for this.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

<Edited by SouthMod to remove Domain information>
0
Comment
Question by:srfrdrew
  • 11
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Freak
ID: 34971995
Do you have the "TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service"  Enabled?
If not enable it and then run gpupdate /force and monitor the error.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 34972062
Yes, and confirmed it is started and "running" in Services(Local)
I ran gpupdate /force again for laughs and giggles.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34972122
Below are the reasons.

Causes: 1. There is an incorrect DNS settings or the SBS/DC is running on a multihomed computer.

2. File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks is not enabled on the domain controller.

3. The TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service is disabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 34972190
1. There is an incorrect DNS settings or the SBS/DC is running on a multihomed computer.
>>>>? May be the issue, how would I proceed on finding if this is the case or not?

2. File and Printer Sharing for Microsoft Networks is not enabled on the domain controller.
>>>>Already confirmed this is enabled

3. The TCP/IP NetBIOS Helper service is disabled.
>>>>Already confirmed this is enabled and running
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34972248
Is the Group policy template file present in SYSVOL?

\\MyDomain.org\SysVol\Mydomain.org\Policies\{C0617C49-F50B-4D68-B0B3-BE0D8B07D7D8}\gpt.ini

<Edited by SouthMod to remove domain information>
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34972348
Run ipconfig /all | more

post the results here.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34972353
snusgubben is also right, check if policy is actually present. If it is corrupt, you need to restore it from the backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 34972507
Is this a critial issue that needs to be done?
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34972552
I normal ignore those error, if not seeing any issue with users.
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 166 total points
ID: 34972568
To check what is this policy throwing errors. Open GPMC, click on each policy, click on Details and check the Unique ID with C0617C49-F50B-4D68-B0B3-BE0D8B07D7D8

You will know, where the issue
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 34972616
I'm running windows 2003 standard edition, i do not believe there is a GPMC.msc
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34972639
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 34972790
The Unique ID with C0617C49-F50B-4D68-B0B3-BE0D8B07D7D8 seems to be associated with "Disable Network Places / GPO status "Enabled"  However no error message when clicked on.

However, I just clicked on Group Policy Objects -->Default Domain Controller --->Window Message Pop Up stating "The permissions for the GPO in teh Sysvol folder are inconsistent with those in Active Directory.  It is recommended that these permissions be consistent.  To change the Sysvol permissions to those in Active Directory, click OK
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;828760
I have SP2 installed already?

I have not clicked OK YET.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34973361
just got through this myself on sunday.  it was bad dns entries (recently changed and demoted/promoted virtual dc's) and the only way for me to clear it was to reboot because ipconfig and the properties on tcp/ip failed.  be prepared for it to take forever to boot up though, then once its back up you should be able to get into the properties and set the dns correctly.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34973439
If you have SP2, article says to workaround click OK, so ACL will be fixed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 34973495
O.K., I did go ahead and click on OK To change the Sysvol permissions to those in Active Directory in the GPM.  Still showing the events 1058 and 1030.  I've already rebooted the workstation as well with no resolve either.

Just to reiterate that  The Unique ID with C0617C49-F50B-4D68-B0B3-BE0D8B07D7D8 seems to be associated with "Disable Network Places / GPO status "Enabled"  However no error message when clicked on it in the GPM

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 34973578
Domain controllers refresh their GPOs every 5 minutes, that's way it's logged every 5 minutes. This is a custom made GPO, and what you are saying it sounds like it's not a crucial one.

Is it linked to any OUs?

Yes: Recreate it.

No: Delete it.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34973633
You can ignore the errors if policy is not is use and unlink it
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 34973643
As a matter of fact, yes this is a custom made GPO.. a while ago, I did not want my users browsing into the Network Neighborhood, so I created a custom policy to not have Network Neighborhood show up on their workstations in the domain.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 334 total points
ID: 34973684
I would in your case recreate it using the GPMC you just installed, and see if the 1030/1058 errors stops.
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:snusgubben
snusgubben earned 334 total points
ID: 34973711
If you wanna troubleshoot, you should read this article written by ChiefIT about these generic errors:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/A_1073-Diagnosing-and-repairing-Events-1030-and-1058.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 34973865
WOW, great article! it's looking more like the custom GPO that I created is the culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 34974216
I have removed/deleted the custom GPO "Disable Network Places"

The errors have now stopped.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rxdeath
ID: 34974390
uhm yea that article clutch thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 34974412
I'll recreate my custom policy and see what happens
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 34990267
You still have a multihomed DC..

This is not a recommended practice, can cause all kinds of issues, (especially on an SBS machine).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:srfrdrew
ID: 35029931
Thank you all for your assistance, much appreicated!
0