Solved

Backing up VM's from Host with DPM 2010 using iscsi from the host.

Posted on 2011-02-24
13
1,186 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi we are about to push the button on a hyper-v 2 node setup using an equalogic san and dpm 2010. My question is if we use an iscsi initiator to the san from the host for each proposed vm so that everything is stored on the san can we backup the vm at the host level using dpm 2010 and recover the whole machine plus do item level restores for file servers. I thought this was possible to do with out using an agent in the guest if it isn't for exchange, share point or sql but I read this in a book and now I'm a little confused

"it is not possible to carry out host level backup either for virtual machines that have pass-through disks assigned to them or where the virtual machine connects to remote storage, as is the case with iscsi, so an alternative strategy will need to be considered for protecting those specific types of virtual machines."

Is this the case or are they talking about if the iscsi connection is from the guest machine and not the host as I am under the impression that non of the VM files will be on the host machine and everything will be on the san?
0
Comment
Question by:boxerbill
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Have you take a look at this article?

http://www.virtualizationadmin.com/articles-tutorials/microsoft-hyper-v-articles/backup-recovery/installing-data-protection-manager-dpm-2010-Part1.html

Check all 3 parts. Is a good article how to.

Maybe you can find what you did wrong

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PowerToTheUsers
Comment Utility
With DPM2010 you can make backups and item-level restores of data in the VHD-files from the virtual machines. The text from the book is talking about pass-through-disks: if you create a LUN on the iSCSI-SAN and use it directly in the virtual machine. That can't be backed up by DPM on the host-level as the Hyper-V server (where the DPM-agent is installed) has no access to the data on the pass-through disk. In that case you need to install a DPM-agent inside the VM and backup the data on the pass-through disks that way.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

@PowerToTheUsers but will not DPM install agents on all VMs?

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxerbill
Comment Utility
Cost of the agent?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerToTheUsers earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
DPM nor Hyper-V will automatically install agents on all VMs. However you can add each virtual server to DPM as you would add a physical server. It depends on your requirements:
* If you want to be able to restore the VMs entirely, you have to install the agent on the Hyper-V server.
* If the item-level restore from data within those VMs is enough: install the agent on the Hyper-V server.
However:
* If you use pass-through disks (using iSCSI all the way to the (virtual) NICs in the VMs): install an agent on the virtual machine.
* If you run SQL, Exchange,... in these VMs and if you want to restore databases, mailboxes,... install an agent on the virtual machine.

The cost might be an argument, however you might want to take a look at the System Center Server Management Suite Enterprise (SMSE) and the System Center Server Management Suite Datacenter (SMSD).
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Ok I thought that this was automatic from the initial installation and/or Backup Job creating.

Thank You PowerToTheUsers

Jail
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PowerToTheUsers
Comment Utility
Just some background info: What happens during item-level-recovery is this: the VHD-file for the VM-disk is "restored"/mounted, and the necessary files (item-level) within that VHD-file can be restored.
If you're using pass-through there are no VHD-files, and with SQL, Exchange,... the files alone aren't enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxerbill
Comment Utility
@PowerToTheUsers thanks for this sorry i'm a little green with hyper-v, in our testing our consultants set up it up so that all the files were stored on the san and they used iscsi initiator to connect them to the host machines. What they are telling me is that I can take raw snapshots once a day on the san and then with dpm take a backup of the vhd via dpm each night as well and from this we would be able to mount the vhd if we needed to retrieve files from with in it. And also add the agent inside our SQL servers and run snaps through out the day for this. Is this correct and will it work?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:PowerToTheUsers
Comment Utility
Short answer: Yes.
The SAN-level backups (disk snapshots) have nothing to do with DPM. I gues they're for disaster recovery or synchronisation to another storage device?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

Snapshots is not a backup process. Even we do a VM snapshot or a LUN snapshot. This is for operations state, not recommend as a backup.

This is my 2 cents.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxerbill
Comment Utility
@bestway sorry probably not explained it well. The snaps would be on the san and an extra level of protection but DPM would be backing up
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
Comment Utility
Hi

OK even so, snapshots on a SAN/LUN is only for state purposes.

For example, when go to upgrade firmware, agents, etc., on SAN level.

You can of course use this for that purpose, but if you will do a LUN snapshot every day, take special attention to Storage space, this will consume Storage space.

Jail
0
 

Author Comment

by:boxerbill
Comment Utility
OK thanks as I said i'm very green on this and any advice is much appreciated
0