Solved

2 Routers one network

Posted on 2011-02-24
10
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all, we have a DGN2000 and a DGND3300, The 2000 is providing the net, how do we get the other one to distribute. The 3300 sees the 2000 and vice versa but cant get the 3300 to dish it out.
0
Comment
Question by:Amiga500
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Speedfox6
ID: 34971976
Do you have DHCP enabled on both? if so you need to disable it one one of them as you can have two DHCP servers on one internal network
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 34972174
This could also be a wiring issue.

Definitely disable DHCP on one of the routers, like the DGND3300.  Speedfox is correct.
  But make sure the DGND3300 is not plugged into the network using the WAN port of its plug-ins.  You are wanting to use it as a switch/bridge, so it needs to be plugged in via one of the standard ports.  Once that is done, anythign plugged into it, will be part of the segment controlled by it - Meaning its firewall and port rules will be in effect for those devices, but they will gather their information from the DHCP on the DGN2000 because the 3300 is not routing them.

  If that does not achieve your specific goals, let us know, please.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Seymour-Birkoff
ID: 34972175
You can have multiple DHCP servers on a network, aside for that I have no idea what the question is, can you please rephrase your question?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34972269
I would imagine that one of the routers will ALWAYS provide addresses. Its a broadcast protocol, in general one of them due to processing, or location (length of cable etc), or other factors will always be faster in responding. If they get an IP from the 2000, they will have the 2000 as the default GW and it will provide net access. The 3000 will only do it if for whatever reason the 2000 cant allocate an address (it has run out, or due to a failure).

As a test (either out of hours etc) shut down the 2000 and see what happens, the 3000 will start responding to addresses and working.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga500
ID: 34973930
Ok, the current setup is DGN2000, SBS 2003 (with DHCP on) and a few clients.

We want to introduce the DGND3300(RangeMax) into the network to provide WIFI to an area that the DGN2000 cant reach.

DHCP is done by the SBS server, so its off on the DGN2000.

However we will be using the guest network on the DGND3300 so we can provide "Free Wifi" to people that come into our shop.

Many thanks for the replys so far
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jrwarren
ID: 34974011
If you have a firewall appliance?  If so, I would advise segmenting the guest network on a different vlan via the firewall appliance.

 If not.

You can distribute IP to the guest user via DHCP from the SBS server.
   Attach the 3300 to the network by plugging one of the LAN ports on the 330 to the switch.  
Make sure DHCP is turned off, etc.   If you plug the 3300 in via the router/wan port, the 3300 is going to try to route the users using its information and the users will not be able to resolve DNS or successfully navigate past the gateway.

  that is the easiest solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Amiga500
ID: 34974463
We dont have the option of a VLAN or dedicated firewall appliance.

However we dont want SBS to issue IP addresses as the 3300 will be using the "guest network" allow customers that come in to use the "free wifi"

We will be plugging the 3300 into the switch via a normal lan port.

We have set it up currently as follows:

Configure Basic Settings
- Require A Login: NO
- Network Type: DHCP Client
- Account Name Blank
- Domain Name Blank
- Internet IP Address: Get Dynamically From ISP
- Domain Name Server (DNS) Address: Get Automatically From ISP
- NAT (Network Address Translation): Enable
- Router MAC Address: Use Default Address

We have set the internal IP of the router within the DHCP scope of the SBS box, and turned on DHCP with a range outside of the SBS box for the "WIFI" people

Thoughts please :)

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jrwarren earned 250 total points
ID: 34979194
Seems like you have a good handle on the setup, but I would use a static for the 3300's WAN side and configure it to route through the SBS Server.   In this case you would plug the switch into the WAN port, not one of the LAN ports of the 3300.

IP information would look like :
   WAN Side IP
IP :Static (on the Server's subnet)
DNS : Server's IP
Gateway : Server's IP

   Let all the guests pick DHCP from the LAN side of the 3300 from a different subnet, like you plan on.

0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Amiga500
Amiga500 earned 0 total points
ID: 34979232
We ended up doing that, as there is not WAN port on the 3300 we had to use a diffrent router, all good now!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Amiga500
ID: 35015375
3300 does not have a WAN/Internet port.
0