Solved

Windows Mobile 6.5 Multiple Mailboxes

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
564 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I have an HTC HD2 with Windows Mobile 6.5 and I have a question about multiple mailboxes. I want to connect to my business account which is an Exchange server and my personal account which I use POP3. This works fine but is there a way to separate contacts, calendar and notes. I only want my personal items on the phone and the business items on the phone and the server. When I turn on ActiveSync it dumps all of my persoanl contacs, calendar items and notes onto the server. I know Is there an app for that?
0
Comment
Question by:jmoody
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34977200
With an HTC HD2, you can choose the Contacts, Calendar, Tasks and Mail to sync from the Exchange Server and with POP3 you only have mail to choose from unless you are syncing via a laptop / desktop in which case it will sync what you choose via the laptop / desktop.

If you don't want the Exchange contacts / calendar on the phone, you need to de-select them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmoody
ID: 34980298
I know how to de-select the Exchange contacs and claendar but need them. I need to separate the POP3 contacts/calendar fron the Exchange contacts/calendar  because I don't want my personal items on the Exchnage server.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 34988617
I don't believe that this is available on the HTC HD2.  It can be easily done on an iPhone though!
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Tbaba earned 250 total points
ID: 34991989
You can't have more than one contact/calender databases on either windows mobile or iphone.  Sorry
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 250 total points
ID: 34992836
>> You can't have more than one contact/calender databases on either windows mobile or iphone <<

Sorry - not true - an iPhone can have multiple contacts flders and keeps them separate from each other.

Please see the image from my iPhone.
photo.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jmoody
ID: 35128075
Thanks for the answers.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Tbaba
ID: 35128593
@alanhardisty

You didnt read my comment.  It has one database NOT folder.  In windows mobile you can also have different groups and folders in the single contact database. But they both have and use one database.  Can you selective synchronise the groups on iphone?
0