Solved

Pervasive SQL troubles with a Dotnet Class

Posted on 2011-02-24
19
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I recently did an update to a class that connected to Pervasive databases via ODBC and OLEDB
ODBC is what  we have been using for years. I recently added OLEDB which I discovered is not compatible 100% with Pervasive versions below 8. A fair number of our customers use 7.9 and thus cannot use OLEDB but will continue to use ODBC.

All code is in vb.net 2005

We are starting to get errors like this these below.
Our customers say that they cannot use their main CRM that uses Btrieve/Pervasive

unable to fill dataadaptor   ERROR - unable to allocate an environment handle.


unable to fill dataadaptor   ERROR [08S01] [Pervasive][ODBC Client Interface][Client LNA]You have been unexpectedly disconnected from the server. Re-start your application, then access the data source again. Contact your system administrator if you still need assistance.


I am hoping Mithryll will read this and has Ideas since he is the person that has
0
Comment
Question by:hainansyndrome
  • 12
  • 5
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtheil earned 104 total points
Comment Utility
The error "ERROR [08S01] [Pervasive][ODBC Client Interface][Client LNA]You have been unexpectedly disconnected from the server." seems to indicate a network problem.  

Is there anything in the PVSW.LOG on either the client or the server?  
Where do these errors happen most (PSQL v7.9 or V8.x)?  WHat OS is this happening on?  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Bill Bach
Comment Utility
Also, which version of the OLEDB Client are you installing?  Older versions (even as recently as PSQLv9), have been known to have problems.  They could be allocating memory and using up the local addressing space if resources are not being freed correctly, then just crashing.  Are you freeing up all of the resources that you are allocating?

I'd recommend sticking with ODBC as your connection mechanism, as this also gives you access to all versions, without having to specifically compile with a given version of the OLEDB components.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
out of 300 clients 2 are on OLEDB  so I am not so much worried there
I am working on getting the PVSW.LOG
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
we got several under version 7.82
Note: we had 7.9 as the min req but our techs dont seem to check.

more infor to come
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
here are entries from the PVsw.log

02-23-2011 10:08:41 W3MKDE          00000218 n\W3DBSMGR.EXE" BOB             I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 10:54:10 W3MKDE          00000218 n\W3DBSMGR.EXE" BOB             I                        Resources released
02-23-2011 11:15:22 W3MKDE          000004A8 W3DBSMGR.EXE    BOB             I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 15:46:42 W3MKDE          000004A8 W3DBSMGR.EXE    BOB             I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 07:54:09 W3MKDE          00000E94 n\W3DBSMGR.EXE" BOB             I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:19:16 W3NSL220        00000950 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" BOB             E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:19:16 W3NSL220        00000950 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" BOB             E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-24-2011 08:21:15 W3MKDE          00000E94 n\W3DBSMGR.EXE" BOB             I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 08:32:10 W3MKDE          00000AD4 n\W3DBSMGR.EXE" BOB             I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:50:09 W3NSL220        0000083C RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" BOB             E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:50:10 W3NSL220        0000083C RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" BOB             E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-24-2011 08:52:01 W3MKDE          00000AD4 n\W3DBSMGR.EXE" BOB             I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 08:56:54 W3MKDE          00000AB0 n\W3DBSMGR.EXE" BOB             I                        Resources allocated
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
I also forgot this detail
we are accessing data via a client dsn that connects to a engine dsn on the server for all ODBC connections
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mirtheil
mirtheil earned 104 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like this is your culprit:
00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.

The status 10054 is a Winsock error that means "Connection reset by peer."  Looks like there's a network problem causing the error.  

You can run the Pervasive System Analyzer Network test to see if it throws any errors.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
mirtheil  is there a coding method that could get around this?
and Could it be a licensing issue?


I am trying to get the pvsw.log from the server to check that also
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mirtheil
mirtheil earned 104 total points
Comment Utility
No, there's not coding method or licensing issue to work around this.  PSQL uses standard Winsock calls to communicate between the client and the server.  If there's a problem with the TCP/IP (or SPX) connection between the client and server, it'll show up in PSQL as a lost connection.  
You might be able to run a network trace using Wireshark (or similar) to see what's causing the network disconnect.  I've seen bad cables, bad switches, and even bad TCP/IP configuration on the server.  
It'll be interesting to see the server PVSW.LOG.  
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 21 total points
Comment Utility
Alternatively, you can enable auto-reconnect on both the server SND the workstation.

Doing this will enable some extra code that will try to reconnect when the session is lost, assuming it can be recovered within 3 minutes (by default).
If it fails to reconnect in 3 minutes, you'll still have the same problem.

One other note -- during that 3 minute window, the app will be "not responding", so if anyone is monitoring the appp, they may have to be patient about resetting it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
here is another list of errors from the pvsw on another clients machine
note the entry about a .dat file

2-23-2011 07:56:26 W3NSL220        00001F60 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-23-2011 07:56:26 W3NSL220        00001F60 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-23-2011 07:56:59 W3MKDE          00000428 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-23-2011 08:03:06 W3MKDE          00001720 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 08:03:51 W3NSL220        000019BC RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-23-2011 08:03:51 W3NSL220        000019BC RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-23-2011 08:04:36 W3MKDE          00001720 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-23-2011 08:24:14 W3MKDE          00001780 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 08:26:41 W3NSL220        00001504 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-23-2011 08:26:41 W3NSL220        00001504 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-23-2011 08:27:04 W3MKDE          00001780 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-23-2011 08:47:54 W3MKDE          00001870 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 17:07:45 W3MKDE          00001870 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-23-2011 17:32:19 W3MKDE          00000770 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 17:34:58 W3MKDE          00000770 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 07:39:25 W3MKDE          0000156C W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 07:39:45 W3MKDE          0000156C W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 07:45:56 W3MKDE          00001AA8 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 07:46:46 W3MKDE          00001AA8 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 07:51:07 W3MKDE          00001F64 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 07:55:37 W3NSL220        00001C7C RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000404 3112: Status 10054 returned while receiving a maximum of 40960 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:02:00 W3MKDE          00000F44 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:04:12 W3NSL220        00000CDC RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 88 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:04:12 W3NSL220        00000CDC RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-24-2011 08:04:50 W3MKDE          00000F44 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 08:09:17 W3MKDE          000001DC W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:13:13 W3NSL220        00000768 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:13:13 W3NSL220        00000768 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-24-2011 08:15:47 W3MKDE          000001DC W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 08:19:29 W3MKDE          00000F38 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:20:53 W3NSL220        0000085C RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000404 3112: Status 10054 returned while receiving a maximum of 40960 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:21:18 W3MKDE          00000F38 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 08:36:17 W3MKDE          00000804 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:38:32 W3NSL220        00000CA0 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:38:32 W3NSL220        00000CA0 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-24-2011 08:38:34 W3NSL220        00000BB8 imXClient.exe"  FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 141 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:38:34 W3NSL220        00000BB8 imXClient.exe"  FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-24-2011 08:47:58 W3MKDE          0000015C W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:48:21 W3MKDE          0000015C W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        The file \\MAINSVR\F\CRMWORKS\DATA\CLAIMS.DAT is rolling back.
02-24-2011 08:51:46 W3MKDE          00000F48 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:52:17 W3MKDE          00000F48 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 08:58:08 W3MKDE          00000CA8 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 16:52:08 W3MKDE          00000CA8 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-25-2011 07:31:39 W3MKDE          00000DA4 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-25-2011 07:39:39 W3MKDE          00000DA4 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-25-2011 07:52:55 W3MKDE          00000554 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-25-2011 07:54:20 W3NSL220        00001268 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-25-2011 07:54:20 W3NSL220        00001268 RKS\CRMWORKS.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-25-2011 08:11:17 W3MKDE          00000E38 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
the crm software hard codes the files paths in the File.ddf
that has always been the problem for us to connect and get data from the dat files
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
ok here is the entry from a clients workstation pvsw.log and after Ill give a servers

CLient
02-23-2011 08:28:02 W3NSL220        000017C8 RKS\crmworks.exe" STATION1        E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 150 bytes.
02-23-2011 08:28:02 W3NSL220        000017C8 RKS\crmworks.exe" STATION1        E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-23-2011 08:47:50 W3NSL220        000012A4 RKS\crmworks.exe" STATION1        E               00000404 3112: Status 10054 returned while receiving a maximum of 40960 bytes.
02-23-2011 09:10:18 W3NSL220        00001738 RKS\crmworks.exe" STATION1        E               00000404 3112: Status 10054 returned while receiving a maximum of 40960 bytes.
02-23-2011 09:21:54 W3NSL220        00001424 RKS\crmworks.exe" STATION1        E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-23-2011 09:21:54 W3NSL220        00001424 RKS\crmworks.exe" STATION1        E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.






Server


2-23-2011 07:53:55 W3COMSRV        000009C0 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      E                        WinSock socket() error=10047.
02-23-2011 07:53:55 NTMKDE          000009C0 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Error initializing the SPX protocol. Error code: 11.
02-23-2011 07:57:04 NTMKDE          000009C0 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 08:42:58 W3COMSRV        000008F0 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      E                        WinSock socket() error=10047.
02-23-2011 08:42:58 NTMKDE          000008F0 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Error initializing the SPX protocol. Error code: 11.
02-23-2011 08:43:49 NTMKDE          000008F0 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 08:59:29 W3COMSRV        000016B8 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      E                        WinSock socket() error=10047.
02-23-2011 08:59:29 NTMKDE          000016B8 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Error initializing the SPX protocol. Error code: 11.
02-23-2011 08:59:48 NTMKDE          000016B8 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 09:10:49 ECAS_API        00001748 RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.12.1.4083): Error 8505 - An initialization error occurred when trying to establish a session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:10:49 ECAS_API        00001748 RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.1.1.4083): Error 8517 - An error occurred when closing the session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:10:55 ECAS_API        00001748 RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.12.1.4083): Error 8505 - An initialization error occurred when trying to establish a session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:10:55 ECAS_API        00001748 RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.1.1.4083): Error 8517 - An error occurred when closing the session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:10:56 ECAS_API        00001748 RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.12.1.4083): Error 8505 - An initialization error occurred when trying to establish a session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:10:56 ECAS_API        00001748 RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.1.1.4083): Error 8517 - An error occurred when closing the session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:11:16 ECAS_API        0000156C RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.12.1.4083): Error 8505 - An initialization error occurred when trying to establish a session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:11:16 ECAS_API        0000156C RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.1.1.4083): Error 8517 - An error occurred when closing the session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:11:20 ECAS_API        0000156C RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.12.1.4083): Error 8505 - An initialization error occurred when trying to establish a session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:11:20 ECAS_API        0000156C RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.1.1.4083): Error 8517 - An error occurred when closing the session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:11:21 ECAS_API        0000156C RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.12.1.4083): Error 8505 - An initialization error occurred when trying to establish a session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:11:21 ECAS_API        0000156C RKS\crmworks.exe" SERVER2003      E                        ECASAPI (1.1.1.4083): Error 8517 - An error occurred when closing the session with the WSE
02-23-2011 09:18:18 W3COMSRV        000012E8 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      E                        WinSock socket() error=10047.
02-23-2011 09:18:18 NTMKDE          000012E8 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Error initializing the SPX protocol. Error code: 11.
02-23-2011 09:19:00 NTMKDE          000012E8 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 09:21:52 NTMKDE          000012E8 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Resources released
02-23-2011 09:22:13 NTMKDE          00001574 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 17:11:00 NTMKDE          00001574 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Resources released
02-28-2011 08:03:04 NTMKDE          00001574 NTDBSMGR.EXE    SERVER2003      I                        Resources allocate





I hope you Pervasive Sage's can help me
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
on another server



02-23-2011 08:00:24 NTMKDE          000009E0 NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        The file C:\CRMWORKS\DATA\SYSINFO.DAT is rolling back.
02-23-2011 08:07:42 NTMKDE          000009DC NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 08:22:47 NTMKDE          000009E8 NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 08:34:26 NTMKDE          000009DC NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 08:41:22 NTMKDE          000009DC NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 17:23:45 NTMKDE          000009DC NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        Resources released
02-23-2011 17:38:52 NTMKDE          00001078 NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 07:50:20 NTMKDE          000009E8 NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:00:26 NTMKDE          000009E8 NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:08:07 NTMKDE          000009DC NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:18:43 NTMKDE          000009E0 NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:20:01 NTMKDE          000009E0 NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        The file C:\CRMWORKS\DATA\TX-CODES.DAT is rolling back.
02-24-2011 08:20:03 NTMKDE          000009E0 NTDBSMGR.EXE    MAINSVR         I                        The file C:\CRMWORKS\DATA\CHTHIST.DAT is rolling back.



and that servers workstation



02-23-2011 17:07:45 W3MKDE          00001870 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-23-2011 17:32:19 W3MKDE          00000770 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-23-2011 17:34:58 W3MKDE          00000770 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 07:39:25 W3MKDE          0000156C W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 07:39:45 W3MKDE          0000156C W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 07:45:56 W3MKDE          00001AA8 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 07:46:46 W3MKDE          00001AA8 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 07:51:07 W3MKDE          00001F64 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 07:55:37 W3NSL220        00001C7C RKS\crmworks.exe" FRONT1          E               00000404 3112: Status 10054 returned while receiving a maximum of 40960 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:02:00 W3MKDE          00000F44 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:04:12 W3NSL220        00000CDC RKS\crmworks.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 88 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:04:12 W3NSL220        00000CDC RKS\crmworks.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-24-2011 08:04:50 W3MKDE          00000F44 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 08:09:17 W3MKDE          000001DC W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:13:13 W3NSL220        00000768 RKS\crmworks.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:13:13 W3NSL220        00000768 RKS\crmworks.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-24-2011 08:15:47 W3MKDE          000001DC W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 08:19:29 W3MKDE          00000F38 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:20:53 W3NSL220        0000085C RKS\crmworks.exe" FRONT1          E               00000404 3112: Status 10054 returned while receiving a maximum of 40960 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:21:18 W3MKDE          00000F38 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 08:36:17 W3MKDE          00000804 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:38:32 W3NSL220        00000CA0 RKS\crmworks.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:38:32 W3NSL220        00000CA0 RKS\crmworks.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-24-2011 08:38:34 W3NSL220        00000BB8 imXClient.exe"  FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 141 bytes.
02-24-2011 08:38:34 W3NSL220        00000BB8 imXClient.exe"  FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-24-2011 08:47:58 W3MKDE          0000015C W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:48:21 W3MKDE          0000015C W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        The file \\MAINSVR\F\crmworks\DATA\CLAIMS.DAT is rolling back.
02-24-2011 08:51:46 W3MKDE          00000F48 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 08:52:17 W3MKDE          00000F48 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-24-2011 08:58:08 W3MKDE          00000CA8 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-24-2011 16:52:08 W3MKDE          00000CA8 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-25-2011 07:31:39 W3MKDE          00000DA4 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-25-2011 07:39:39 W3MKDE          00000DA4 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources released
02-25-2011 07:52:55 W3MKDE          00000554 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
02-25-2011 07:54:20 W3NSL220        00001268 RKS\crmworks.exe" FRONT1          E               00000402 3111: Status 10054 returned while sending 92 bytes.
02-25-2011 07:54:20 W3NSL220        00001268 RKS\crmworks.exe" FRONT1          E               00000413 3131: Reconnect not attempted,  AutoReconnect not enabled on either client or server.
02-25-2011 08:11:17 W3MKDE          00000E38 W3DBSMGR.EXE    FRONT1          I                        Resources allocated
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mirtheil
mirtheil earned 104 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like the engine may be crashing.  I see several consecutive "Resources Allocated" messages.  This usually means the engine didn't shut down properly.  

Are all of these server where this problem happens using the same version of PSQL?  What is the EXACT version of PSQL being used on these servers?  
You mentioned PSQL v7.9 and v8 in your first post.  Both of those are really old.  Have you considered upgrading to PSQL v10 or v11?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
Unfortunately we have no control over their Pervasive version. We have an integration with their CRM so we get the data via PSQL. the CRM provides the version, their older customers simply won't pay to upgrade. What makes it worse is that the CRM is still using Btrieve API's so when we say there is a problem with Pervasive they say well our CRM is working fine.
All are 7.82 or 7.9 in version
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
I just found one place I was not closing a connection,  Could that have caused it?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:mirtheil
mirtheil earned 104 total points
Comment Utility
Usually not closing a connection won't cause the engine to crash or the errors you see but it is possible.  

If upgrading isn't an option, I would at least strongly recommend updating to the latest version of PSQL 2000i  which is v7.94.  I don't have the patches but they might be found on the net somewhere.  

I'm surprised the CRM still works.  Those engine crashes in the PVSW.LOG would affect both the ODBC and Btrieve side of things.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hainansyndrome
Comment Utility
Well that was the case, We rolled out new code on the 22nd and a few practices started to complain about the CRM system getting errors
, below is 1 popup a tech got
 Pop-up errors
0