[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backups clean up

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
501 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I Have backup exec 12.5 and have tapes that are full.  Besides erasing the tapes, and not knowing what is lost, is there another way to delete old completed jobs?
0
Comment
Question by:abpExpert
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:woolnoir
woolnoir earned 1000 total points
ID: 34972306
You cant delete individual jobs from tapes, it writes , and writes and writes then it either expires and overwrites, or you erase the tapes. You can say delete a backup job at the start and re-use the first part.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34972312
and i mean 'cant' in the last sentence :)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979104
When you set the job up, did you select any kind of retention policy?   Some backup applications let you create one of several retention strategies (Grandfather/Father/Son being the most common), and tapes from a backup no longer needed will be automatically reused.

The 'safe' way to do this if you don't have a retention policy set in the application, nor good records of what is on which tape, is to use the backup application GUI to see what's on a tape and mark things for expiration or rewrite there.

As woolnoir says, you can't delete just some of the things off a tape and re-use the 'holes' -- tape streams, and you start writing at the beginning, appending but not backfilling.   If you have a tape that has some expired data on it and you want to reclaim that space, you have to copy the still-valid objects to a new tape.  Unless you have a second tape drive, this can be a really time-consuming task (for the person supervising it, not so much for the tape drive).
0