[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Does WSUS update Windows 7 64bit and Server x64?

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
755 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I do not see it under products and classifications.  When checking on our windows 7 64 machine; sp1 came up.  On wsus sp1 was nowhere to be found?
0
Comment
Question by:gatekeeperit
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
CrowaX earned 500 total points
ID: 34972166
Yes it does, its part of the regular Windows 7. SP1 for Windows 7 has not been pushed to WSUS yet. Hopefully it will be soon.
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 500 total points
ID: 34972279
Yes it does, you may need to run windows update on the WSUS server if it hasn't been updated yet.

Service Packs normally take a while to be available on WSUS though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gatekeeperit
ID: 34972365
Thank you both very much
0