Solved

In Exchange 2003, how can I view what the default mail store defaults are for mailbox size, issue warning at, prohibit send at, etc.?

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
460 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
In Exchange 2003, how can I view what the default mail store defaults are for mailbox size, issue warning at, prohibit send at, etc.?
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mooodiecr
mooodiecr earned 167 total points
ID: 34972333
In Exchange 2003 there are many defaults. i.e. Global Settings, System Policy Limits, Mailbox Limits, Message Size limits, Distribution folder limits, public folder limits, Connector limits, Virtual SMTP server limits, Effective Limits and NDR limits/settings.

Out of those they are kind of scattered a bit all throughout the Exchange System manager.  Here is a site that very clearly defines each setting and where they are found at.  Its a great reference that I keep handy the less that I deal with '03 I start to forget some setting locations and its much easier than right clicking around everything to find the setting I am looking for.

http://www.petri.co.il/setting_size_limits_for_messages.htm

0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Navdeep
Navdeep earned 166 total points
ID: 34972337
Hi,

These settting can be set at user, exchange global and store level.

Go the information store property and check under limit tab you will see those options
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kelle1 earned 167 total points
ID: 34972340
In System Manager:
Expand Administrative Groups
Expand First Administrative Group
Expand Servers
Expand The server containing the Storage Groups that you want to view
Expand First Storage Group
Right click on a Storage Group and click Properties to see it's defaults
Click the Limits tab.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Exchange server is not supported in any cloud-hosted platform (other than Azure with Azure Premium Storage).
Marketers need statistics and metrics like everybody else needs oxygen. In this article we explain how to enable marketing campaign statistics for Microsoft Exchange mail.
In this video we show how to create an email address policy in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.:  First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Mail Flow…
The basic steps you have just learned will be implemented in this video. The basic steps are shown to configure an Exchange DAG in a live working Exchange Server Environment and manage the same (Exchange Server 2010 Software is used in a Windows Ser…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now