Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CISCO 3560G Catalyst

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I would like to Configure a CISCO 3560G Catalyst to connect to a CISCO 4506E Catalyst Switch.
I need to create one VLAN for this configuration along with the ports on teh 3560G switch.
0
Comment
Question by:pbtech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyHamon earned 2000 total points
ID: 34972493
First of all, you need to use a crossover cable to connect the two switches.  Also, you may choose to have two uplinks between the switches (connecting to multiple blades on the 4506E) to improve resilience.  The following configuration includes a dummy VLAN which is a good practice to protect against various exploits.

Global configuration extract for both switches to define the VLANs
vlan <vlan number>
 name <vlan name>
vlan 900
 name NATIVE

Access port configuration on both switches:
interface <interface ID>
 switchport mode access
 switchport access vlan <vlan number>
 spanning-tree portfast
 spanning-tree bpduguard enable

Uplink port(s) of each switch
interface <interface ID>
 description ## Uplink to <switch name> switch ##
 switchport mode trunk
 switchport trunk encapsulation dot1q
 switchport trunk allowed vlan <vlan number>
 switchport trunk native vlan 900
 spanning-tree bpduguard enable
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34972775
Hi,

On the uplink iterface not need "spanning-tree bpduguard enable" because the port will be blocked as soon het a bPDU packet!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbtech
ID: 34974050
1) The Uplinks on the Core Switch 4506E are taken.
2) We will need to run a cross-over cable from a port on the core switch (4506E) to a port on the 3560G switch.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyHamon
ID: 34977868
Yes, that is fine, the configuration I posted covers this.
0