Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WSUS SOAP Error

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
5,433 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a large # of clients not reporting into the WSUS server.  This server was just setup as a replica server.

WSUS server specs:
Server 2008 R2 Std
WSUS 3.2

Client Specs:
XP Pro SP3
GPO Applied
Verified no duplicate WSUS SIDs

I'm getting the following information from the Windows Update log:
2011-02-23      21:22:23:615      1504      528      AU      ## START ##  AU: Search for updates
2011-02-23      21:22:23:615      1504      528      AU      #########
2011-02-23      21:22:23:615      1504      528      AU      <<## SUBMITTED ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {BDB419CE-62FD-4250-A161-3920CA7A134B}]
2011-02-23      21:22:23:615      1504      f00      Agent      *************
2011-02-23      21:22:23:615      1504      f00      Agent      ** START **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-02-23      21:22:23:615      1504      f00      Agent      *********
2011-02-23      21:22:23:615      1504      f00      Agent        * Online = Yes; Ignore download priority = No
2011-02-23      21:22:23:615      1504      f00      Agent        * Criteria = "IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsPresent=1 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=1 and DeploymentAction='Installation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1 or IsHidden=0 and IsInstalled=0 and DeploymentAction='Uninstallation' and IsAssigned=1 and RebootRequired=1"
2011-02-23      21:22:23:615      1504      f00      Agent        * ServiceID = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7} Managed
2011-02-23      21:22:23:615      1504      f00      Agent        * Search Scope = {Machine}
2011-02-23      21:22:24:272      1504      f00      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2011-02-23      21:22:24:287      1504      f00      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-02-23      21:22:29:928      1504      f00      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wuident.cab:
2011-02-23      21:22:29:943      1504      f00      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-02-23      21:22:29:975      1504      f00      Misc      Validating signature for C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.cab:
2011-02-23      21:22:29:990      1504      f00      Misc       Microsoft signed: Yes
2011-02-23      21:22:29:990      1504      f00      Setup      ***********  Setup: Checking whether self-update is required  ***********
2011-02-23      21:22:29:990      1504      f00      Setup        * Inf file: C:\WINDOWS\SoftwareDistribution\SelfUpdate\Default\wsus3setup.inf
2011-02-23      21:22:29:990      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\cdm.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:29:990      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:29:990      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuapi.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:29:990      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuauclt.exe: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:29:990      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:29:990      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaucpl.cpl.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:30:006      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:30:006      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuaueng.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:30:006      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:30:006      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wucltui.dll.mui: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:30:006      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:30:006      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wups2.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:30:006      1504      f00      Setup      Update NOT required for C:\WINDOWS\system32\wuweb.dll: target version = 7.4.7600.226, required version = 7.4.7600.226
2011-02-23      21:22:30:006      1504      f00      Setup        * IsUpdateRequired = No
2011-02-23      21:22:36:147      1504      f00      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing server updates  +++++++++++
2011-02-23      21:22:36:147      1504      f00      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://server.domain.local/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2011-02-23      21:22:36:365      1504      f00      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2011-02-23      21:22:36:365      1504      f00      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 5b74ba5e-d025-46ba-85f0-841142810afe, target group = , DNS name = client.domain.local
2011-02-23      21:22:36:365      1504      f00      PT        Server URL = http://server.domain.local/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2011-02-23      21:22:36:397      1504      f00      PT      WARNING: GetCookie failure, error = 0x8024400D, soap client error = 7, soap error code = 300, HTTP status code = 200
2011-02-23      21:22:36:397      1504      f00      PT      WARNING: SOAP Fault: 0x00012c
2011-02-23      21:22:36:397      1504      f00      PT      WARNING:     faultstring:Fault occurred
2011-02-23      21:22:36:397      1504      f00      PT      WARNING:     ErrorCode:ConfigChanged(2)
2011-02-23      21:22:36:397      1504      f00      PT      WARNING:     Message:(null)
2011-02-23      21:22:36:397      1504      f00      PT      WARNING:     Method:"http://www.microsoft.com/SoftwareDistribution/Server/ClientWebService/GetCookie"
2011-02-23      21:22:36:397      1504      f00      PT      WARNING:     ID:e54acee1-2774-4af0-98aa-63d3bd0e9533
2011-02-23      21:22:36:443      1504      f00      PT      WARNING: Cached cookie has expired or new PID is available
2011-02-23      21:22:36:443      1504      f00      PT      Initializing simple targeting cookie, clientId = 5b74ba5e-d025-46ba-85f0-841142810afe, target group = , DNS name = client.domain.local
2011-02-23      21:22:36:443      1504      f00      PT        Server URL = http://server.domain.local/SimpleAuthWebService/SimpleAuth.asmx
2011-02-23      21:22:55:756      1504      f00      PT      +++++++++++  PT: Synchronizing extended update info  +++++++++++
2011-02-23      21:22:55:772      1504      f00      PT        + ServiceId = {3DA21691-E39D-4DA6-8A4B-B43877BCB1B7}, Server URL = http://server.domain.local/ClientWebService/client.asmx
2011-02-23      21:22:59:303      1504      f00      Agent        * Found 0 updates and 52 categories in search; evaluated appl. rules of 696 out of 1346 deployed entities
2011-02-23      21:22:59:475      1504      f00      Agent      *********
2011-02-23      21:22:59:475      1504      f00      Agent      **  END  **  Agent: Finding updates [CallerId = AutomaticUpdates]
2011-02-23      21:22:59:475      1504      f00      Agent      *************
2011-02-23      21:22:59:490      1504      b60      AU      >>##  RESUMED  ## AU: Search for updates [CallId = {BDB419CE-62FD-4250-A161-3920CA7A134B}]
2011-02-23      21:22:59:490      1504      b60      AU        # 0 updates detected
2011-02-23      21:22:59:490      1504      b60      AU      #########
2011-02-23      21:22:59:490      1504      b60      AU      ##  END  ##  AU: Search for updates [CallId = {BDB419CE-62FD-4250-A161-3920CA7A134B}]
2011-02-23      21:22:59:490      1504      b60      AU      #############
2011-02-23      21:22:59:490      1504      b60      AU      Featured notifications is disabled.
2011-02-23      21:22:59:490      1504      b60      AU      AU setting next detection timeout to 2011-02-24 22:09:58
2011-02-23      21:22:59:490      1504      b60      AU      Setting AU scheduled install time to 2011-02-24 08:00:00
2011-02-23      21:23:04:475      1504      f00      Report      REPORT EVENT: {2F826A92-EC5D-4A04-85A4-FFF7477C9A88}      2011-02-23 21:22:59:475-0500      1      147      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Software Synchronization      Windows Update Client successfully detected 0 updates.
2011-02-23      21:23:04:475      1504      f00      Report      REPORT EVENT: {8240B386-4ADF-426A-AB00-9F23448B4166}      2011-02-23 21:22:59:475-0500      1      156      101      {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000}      0      0      AutomaticUpdates      Success      Pre-Deployment Check      Reporting client status.
2011-02-23      21:33:49:334      1504      f00      Report      Uploading 2 events using cached cookie, reporting URL = http://client.domain.local/ReportingWebService/ReportingWebService.asmx
2011-02-23      21:33:49:350      1504      f00      Report      Reporter successfully uploaded 2 events.
2011-02-23      22:11:27:272      1504      528      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
2011-02-23      23:57:27:600      1504      528      AU      AU received policy change subscription event
0
Comment
Question by:Kram80
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ccns
ID: 34974726
found this on the microsoft  technet website :
http://blogs.technet.com/b/wsus/archive/2008/06/18/client-server-synchronization-issues.aspx

let me know if that helps
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ccns
ccns earned 200 total points
ID: 34974756
also have a look through these posts.. there is soem usfull information closer to the bottom.
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/forums/en-US/winserverwsus/thread/fcb250de-ac97-4d02-80ba-ae50be53a238
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Donald Stewart earned 300 total points
ID: 34976399
Here's an article that addresses the exact error you're getting


WSUS clients fail synchronization with 0x80244015 and 0x8024400D errors


http://blogs.technet.com/b/sus/archive/2008/10/29/wsus-clients-fail-synchronization-with-0x80244015-and-0x8024400d-errors.aspx
0