Solved

Apps on different drives in Citrix farm

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have 2 servers currently part of our Citrix farm. The servers have different hardware specifically one has 2 partitions (across 2 raids, 2 disks and 6 disks) and one has 1 large one (across 4 drives).

When I go to add multiple servers to an installed app it doesn't prompt me for the location of the app on the second server.

Whereas on server A the app would be d:\folder\app.exe
On server B the app is c:\folder\app.exe

Is there a way around this? Or do all installed apps have to be on the same drive letter across the farm?
0
Comment
Question by:PerimeterIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Installed apps must be in the same location across all servers that will host the published app.  In your case, you will need two published apps, one on each server.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
Comment Utility
Yep, two apps, you can name them very similarly though.  It would cleaner for you to standardize the location though!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:BLipman
Comment Utility
This issue is tough with a mix of 32 and 64 bit servers where apps want to live in the (x86) program files location.  In your case...not a great build process IMO, you really want these things standardized.  It is good IT practice to have load balanced servers as similar as possible when there is no consequence to doing so.  Hindsight is 20/20!
0