Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RDP connection to XP PC black screen

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
476 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a user that remotes to her desktop on a fairly regular basis.
Every once in a while, like last night she encounters the following issue.
RDP from PC promts for username and password.   She types in that info and hits enter.  The screen turns black.  She drives to the office to find that her pc screen is also black and the only way to get it working again is to pull the power plug and plug it back in.
The PC is windows XP Pro SP3 with all patches and has dual screens.
0
Comment
Question by:mcrossland
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mattrw
ID: 34972433
Ensure that the XP client network card is set to 100Mbps FULL DUPLEX and same for the TS server.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Thomson earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973901
That nornally happens when the client has not restarted her PC for a while and has basically run out of memory - As a basic workstation you don't get the black screen but when you come in as terminal services - If you don't restart you PC at the end of a session - you may be running into the lost memory problem - We always suggest that for persons that are going to use RDP that they restart the PC before they leave the office and restart it again about every second or third RDP session

I would bet that the PC has 1GB or less Ram
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 34973949
PC has 4 Gig of Ram.  
I found this article and have sent her instructions on how to disable bitmap caching in her RDP client.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555840 
I usually suggest to users to restart their pc as they are walking out the door from work so that their RDP session will be fresh.    
0