Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 EMC console shows no server roles

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
Medium Priority
?
1,245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My Exchange 2010 EMC shows no server roles.  It is the only the only exchange server we have and we migrated from Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010.  We removed the exchange 2003 server from service.  Now we realized that the 2010 EMC console shows the roles under server congiguration for mailbox, hub transport, and client access don't exist.  The server works fine, and mail is coming in and out of the facility so it seems that it is a case that a pointer needs to be redirected.  But where and how is what I need to know.  I assume I could do the from the Management shell or ADSI, I just need to know either the commands or the locatin and how to redirect.
0
Comment
Question by:Linktheman2003
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 34972366
More than likely this is due to your account not having the appropriate roles assigned. Exchange 2010 uses an RBAC system for determining what you can view in the EMC and what you can do in EMS. If you add your account to the Organization Management security group in AD (Or the server management group) you should be able to see those entries in EMC after logging out and back in.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34972393
Using Active Directory Users and computers user Exchange Security Groups add the user to tw Organisation Administration group.

Then restart the EMC and all should be fine
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linktheman2003
ID: 34972559
I am already a memeber and I could see the details yesterday before the full decommisioning of Exchange 2003 with an uninstall.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 34972634
No errors or anything?

Could you try simply restarting now the 2003 server is gone?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Linktheman2003
ID: 34972729
I did the restart and it actually seemed to bring eveything up.  Must have been just a temporary thing.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34972745
Sometimes that's all it takes ;)

Glad you got it sorted.
0