Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Self-Join

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Need help with the following:

Display the employee's last name and employee number along with the manager's last name and manager_number.

This is what I have but it returns: no statement parsed

Select worker.last_name, worker.emloyee_id, manager.last_name, manager.manager_id
From employees worker, employees manager
Where worker.manager_id = manager.employee_id

Any suggestions would be helpful
0
Comment
Question by:dc0819
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mawni
ID: 34972537
Select
worker.last_name,
worker.emloyee_id,
manager.last_name,
manager.manager_id
From employees worker,
employees manager
Where
worker.manager_id = manager.employee_id;

yes what you did solves your problem, but I think you must use distinct or group by employee ID, because I am sure that there are many employees that shares the same manager!
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jaiminpsoni earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973491
Select worker.last_name, worker.employee_id, manager.last_name, manager.employee_id
From employees worker, employees manager
Where worker.manager_id = manager.employee_id
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jaiminpsoni
ID: 34973538
From your query....
Select worker.last_name, worker.emloyee_id, manager.last_name, manager.manager_id

you dont need id of manager's manager, right? if you need id of employee, get manager.employee_id

@mawni,
"you must use distinct or group by employee ID"
Why would we need to do group by? We are not usign any group function here. Are we?
0