Solved

Computer

Posted on 2011-02-24
14
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My other computer once i plug it in to an outlet the AM radio station goes bad it whisles and static. An when I unplug it from the back the radio is fine any ideas on what is happening.

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:cledoux
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
14 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kelle1
Comment Utility
Does the computer have bluetooth or wireless?  What if you disable them?

I have actually seen an AM radio used to locate a lost wire in a wall.  The light switch had been covered by sheetrock.  The electrician used a portable radio tuned to an AM station - when he got close to the electrical wires the radio started making crazy sounds.  Maybe you just need to move the radio farther away from the computer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mawni
Comment Utility
Actually its not about blue-tooth, wireless or any wireless technology, I think that the monitor you use is CRT which makes radio waves similar to AM Radio, and don't forget that your pc has many coils inside its circuits which can annoy any wireless signal!

How to solve it?
I would like to ask you, when you plug the computer to power, does the AM radio stop when you turn the computer on, or when you just plug it on!
lets say that when you power your computer, then you have to try the following:
1. Turn off the monitor.
2. iF you know how to disassemble a computer, please inform me, I may help you with instructions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cledoux
Comment Utility
the radio dosen't stop when you turn the computer on and it happens to all the radios in the house and even the battery operated ones cause I have one in my room and I tested it out. The monitor is fine becasue i'm using it on my other computer, and yes I know how to disassemble the computer i build many of them in my life time.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
Comment Utility
I would lean towards the power supply in the computer.  Or ghosts?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Wyoung2100
Comment Utility
Cell Phone is too close
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
Comment Utility
I don't believe you have a problem with a device.  I believe you have a grounding issue with the wiring in your room or house.  My guess is that either your outlet is not grounded (or improperly grounded), or the neutral side of the outlet is grounded or the neutral and ground legs are tied together somewhere.  Esp. if your dwelling was built prior to the 1970's and "updated" later, there is a good chance that someone replaced all the outlets with grounded plug outlets but did not take the effort to run ground lines for them.  Go to lowes and get a cheap outlet tester (about $6) and plug it into the recepticle, it will show through a series of lights if there are problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cledoux
Comment Utility
my other computer is just running fine on the same outlet with out problems but last week we had a power surge and the computer was plud without being turn on
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lancecurwensville earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'd say you have a problem with the power supply.  

Interference like this is caused by a ground issue, something in the power supply is back feeding on the neutral.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
or that pc is not grounded as it should be.
you can measure if there is a connection between pc chassis and ground
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:maxxmyer
maxxmyer earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
@ lancecurwensville
I see you are agreeing with me. "I would lean towards the power supply in the computer. " Thank you for your comment
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:lancecurwensville
Comment Utility
maxxmyer:  sorry...should have given you credit for that comment; my initial thought was electrical.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
Comment Utility
I am curious how this was resolved
0
 

Author Comment

by:cledoux
Comment Utility
I just put in a different power supply unit into the computer and kept the old for a spare when i move cause i don't listen to AM radio so it dosen't power me
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:maxxmyer
Comment Utility
excellent friend! I like the unusual issues.
0