Solved

Which Windows 7 SP1 do I download from the Microsoft web site for Windows Home Premium?

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
2,398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

I am using Windows 7 Home Premium on one computer that doesn't have a very fast internet connection so I want to download the proper Service Pack 1 on a faster connection at work.

Which Windows 7 SP1 do I download from the Microsoft web site

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?familyId=c3202ce6-4056-4059-8a1b-3a9b77cdfdda&hash=aUL9BUNCmonq0DCmhekgyvtswWg9w6RAqYo6gboewEorm2dzu3hFiTjLWH%2b6o56aReZ%2brQ0VbZVDolp6RYRv5w%3d%3d 

for Windows Home Premium? I find the following are the file choices to download:

7601.17514.101119-1850_Update_Sp_Wave1-GRMSP1.1_DVD.iso (1953.3MB)
Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.AMD64CHK.Symbols.msi (262.7MB)
Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.AMD64FRE.Symbols.msi (287.8MB)
Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.X86CHK.Symbols.msi (294.5MB)
Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.X86FRE.Symbols.msi (330.6MB)
windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe903.2MBDownload windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe (537.8MB)
0
Comment
Question by:BobArnett
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
4runnerfun earned 500 total points
ID: 34972466
It depends on your system architecture for one... but the definitions are at the bottom of that page... =)

7601.17514.101119-1850_Update_Sp_Wave1-GRMSP1.1_DVD.iso - This DVD image contains standalone update for all architectures.
windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe - This application installs Sp1 to a 32-bit machine running Windows 7.
windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe - This application installs Sp1 to a 64-bit machine running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2.
Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.X86FRE.Symbols.msi - Standalone debugging symbols (free) for 32-bit machines.
Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.X86CHK.Symbols.msi - Standalone debugging symbols (checked) for 32-bit machines.
Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.AMD64FRE.Symbols.msi - Standalone debugging symbols (free) for 64-bit machines. This contains debugging symbols for both Windows 7 SP1 and Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1.
Windows_Win7SP1.7601.17514.101119-1850.AMD64CHK.Symbols.msi - Standalone debugging symbols (checked) for 64-bit machines. This contains debugging symbols for both Windows 7 SP1 and Windows Server 2008 R2 SP1.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34972483
32-bit:
windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe
This application installs Sp1 to a 32-bit machine running Windows 7.

64-bit:
windows6.1-KB976932-X64.exe
This application installs Sp1 to a 64-bit machine running Windows 7 or Windows Server 2008 R2.

If you're not sure:
7601.17514.101119-1850_Update_Sp_Wave1-GRMSP1.1_DVD.iso
This DVD image contains standalone update for all architectures.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 34972722
Looks like you won "by a nose". All three experts were basically right but you were first. The windows6.1-KB976932-X86.exe is what I will download but the one thing that kind of threw me was that the filename starts out with "windows6.1" which didn't seem right. Just for my information why is it called that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobArnett
ID: 34972901
Thanks... very interesting.
0