Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DataGridView Header Indents

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
1,053 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Hi

Just a quick question regarding DataGridViews,

Everytime i create a DGV the Headers are always indented slightly whereas the data in the table is not, is there a way to remove the indent or make the data in table indent to the same position?

Thanks in advance for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:STP_Martin24
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:EYoung
ID: 34972937
Try making your column headers flat not raised and set the column header alignment to middle left.  I think that is about the best you can achieve.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kdwood earned 2000 total points
ID: 35036376

If I understand your question correctly, you can adjust the left padding value on the DataGridView Column to indent the data.  

You can do this from DefaultCellStyle property of the DataGridView or on each individual Columns DefaultCellStyle property.

You can also do this in code:

        Dim newPadding As New Padding(10, 1, 0, 0)
        YourDataGridView.RowTemplate.DefaultCellStyle.Padding = newPadding


Hope this helps.

Regards,

Keith
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 35321638
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0