[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dedicated hosting vs cloud hosting

Posted on 2011-02-24
7
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I am after some personal experiences and opinions here.

Our company is currently with a top hosting provider. We have recently started hosting some client portals using cloud hosting. We also have a dedicated hosting set up with load balancing. However the cloud hosting is proving more than adequate as our sites don't generate a lot of traffic or do anything particularly fancy on the back end. For the couple that do, we are thinking of using the provider's cloud server option.

Our cost savings would be around 90% per year.

We are struggling to find reasons not to just switch completely to the cloud offering.

Any thoughts and experiences would be appreciated.

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:BrainPicker
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rysic
ID: 34972560
If you don't need any advanced things on server (file sharing, special settings) that cloud hosting is the best sollution for you.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ThorinO
ID: 34972580
If it makes good financial sense and you don't have technical requirements that would require keeping the dedicated colo I would say go for it.

However uou also need to consider intellectual property, in that if you have your equipment, then all your data is on your stuff. If you put everything in the cloud it will reside on someone's hardware, that other people have access to, and if compromised your data is at risk.

Also keep in mind that in a cloud solution you have less control and ability so while you might not have any specific needs right now you might in the future.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ChopperCentury earned 336 total points
ID: 34972590
Sensitivity of information is the most critical with cloud computing. Even though the Data Center offsite has verified audit controls and procedures....you will always have the vulnerability by not being physically able to protect your data.
Coming from a financial sector background, I am not a fan of offsite cloud computing....now on the other hand I can accomplish alot of internal cloud computing thru the use of blade servers, virtualization, and shared storage (example, combing 10 racks of gear into 1 rack).

The key question is are you comfortable with someone else holding your 'jewels'. Think of it like a bank, if the bank collapses, which is rare (at least before 2008), you would lose all your money that exceeds the FDIC coverage. Cloud computing Data Centers operate in a similar fashion.

If you are comfortable with the risk comparison to the $$$$ savings then go for it.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:BrainPicker
ID: 34973019
Our dedicated hosting is actually leased servers anyway, so we don't actually own the hardware.

Additionally, the cloud hosted servers would be under our own control to provide any back-end features we do use on a couple of websites. The rest are just standard PHP/MySQL setups though.

There is no really sensitive data, no e-commerce or anything like that.

It's looking like a no-brainer really, but wanted to get some opinions in case we'd missed something!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ChopperCentury
ID: 34973993
If no sensitive data, then by all means go for it.
90% is incredible savings!
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:madunix
madunix earned 332 total points
ID: 34991483
With a dedicated environment you are the only client on the server, but with a shared/cloud environment the isp take a dedicated servers and slice it up into sections and you get one of the sections, so with the shared/cloud you are sharing the server with other clients of the ISP.

check these links
http://www.ca.com/files/whitepapers/mpe_cloud_primer_0110_226890.pdf
http://www.rackspace.com/cloud-hosting/
http://www.rackspacecloud.com/cloud_hosting_products/servers
http://www.rackspace.com/?CMP=PPC_googlKW_rackspace-cloud_Exact
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:remixedcat
remixedcat earned 332 total points
ID: 35138992
Not true Thorin. Most cloud providers run your instance like a VPS where you get guaranteed resources and No access to other VPS on that server. Make sure you get a proper solution.

Make sure you go with a company that is PCI or SAS certi as well as ISAE as well.

However THE best solution is a hybrid cloud .
0