Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DCDIAG /TEST:DNS FAILS

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
3,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-01-29
Good morning.  Please help me interpret the results of my DCDIAG failure.  This is post a migration from SBS 2003 to SBS 2008.  I ran the test because I am having a problem with OLD dns records (duplicate ips for multiple hosts in DNS manager)

Thank you for your input!!

C:\Users\Administrator.THECOMPANY>dcdiag /test:dns

Directory Server Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Trying to find home server...
   Home Server = SERVER
   * Identified AD Forest.
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... SERVER passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests

   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\SERVER

      Starting test: DNS

         DNS Tests are running and not hung. Please wait a few minutes............................ SERVER passed test DNS

   Running partition tests on : DomainDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : ForestDnsZones

   Running partition tests on : Schema

   Running partition tests on : Configuration

   Running partition tests on : THECOMPANY

   Running enterprise tests on : THECOMPANY.local
      Starting test: DNS
         Test results for domain controllers:

            DC: SERVER.THECOMPANY.local
            Domain: THECOMPANY.local


               TEST: Basic (Basc)
                  Warning: The AAAA record for this DC was not found

               TEST: Forwarders/Root hints (Forw)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  a.root-servers.net. (2001:503:ba3e::2:30)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  f.root-servers.net. (2001:500:2f::f)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  h.root-servers.net. (2001:500:1::803f:235)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  i.root-servers.net. (2001:7fe::53)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  j.root-servers.net. (2001:503:c27::2:30)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  k.root-servers.net. (2001:7fd::1)
                  Error: Root hints list has invalid root hint server:
                  l.root-servers.net. (198.32.64.12)

               TEST: Records registration (RReg)
                  Network Adapter
                  [00000006] Broadcom BCM5709C NetXtreme II GigE (NDIS VBD Client):

                     Warning:
                     Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.1.4:
                     SERVER.THECOMPANY.local

                     Warning:
                     Missing AAAA record at DNS server 192.168.1.4:
                     gc._msdcs.THECOMPANY.local

               Warning: Record Registrations not found in some network adapters

         Summary of test results for DNS servers used by the above domain
         controllers:

            DNS server: 198.32.64.12 (l.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa. failed on the DNS server 198.32.64.12
            DNS server: 2001:500:1::803f:235 (h.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:1::803f:235

            DNS server: 2001:500:2f::f (f.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:500:2f::f

            DNS server: 2001:503:ba3e::2:30 (a.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:503:ba3e::2:30

            DNS server: 2001:503:c27::2:30 (j.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:503:c27::2:30

            DNS server: 2001:7fd::1 (k.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:7fd::1

            DNS server: 2001:7fe::53 (i.root-servers.net.)
               1 test failure on this DNS server
               PTR record query for the 1.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.0.ip6.arpa failed on the DNS server 2001:7fe::53

         Summary of DNS test results:

                                            Auth Basc Forw Del  Dyn  RReg Ext
            _________________________________________________________________
            Domain: THECOMPANY.local
               SERVER                        PASS WARN FAIL PASS PASS WARN n/a

         ......................... THECOMPANY.local failed test DNS

C:\Users\Administrator.THECOMPANY>
0
Comment
Question by:mrcannon
4 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 34972830
Unless you have a need for it, start by dissabling IPv6 on all interfaces.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 34973559
Keep IPv6 enabled on SBS 2008 server you can cause some other issues what you can do is move IPv4 higher in the binding order. Make sure your SBS server only points to itself for DNS in the TCP\IP properties. Plus setup DNS Forwarders.

http://www.windowsreference.com/networking/disable-ipv6-in-windows-server-20008-full-core-installation/

DNS Forwarders

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773370(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:mrcannon
ID: 35328453
DNS forwarders were the culprit - thank you.  Sorry for the delay in response.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:hugonieto
ID: 38832829
I have a similar problem! Do you think you can give me a hand?

Here is my post....

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_Server_2008/Q_28007396.html


Thanks!
0