Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ms office 2010 is causing strangest problem

Posted on 2011-02-24
15
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi
i am trying to install office 2010 on win xp sp3 but i am getting the strangest error ii am logged in as admin there is no question about permission.
i am noticing the win installer service is causing strange error when i right click on it
office-error.JPG
error-on-wininstaller.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:mattibutt
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 668 total points
ID: 34973128
Have you tried 'Run as administrator'?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:sergiobg57
sergiobg57 earned 664 total points
ID: 34973153
Interesting.
Let's firstly analyze it.

What you will do is the following:
Download the sysinternals suite:
http://download.sysinternals.com/Files/SysinternalsSuite.zip

After that, start the procmon.
Change the filter to: PROCESS_NAME IS X INCLUDE
Replace 'X' with the offices' installation process name.


Make sure all the 5 boxes are checked in the main screen.(refer to the image attached)

When it fails again showing you that message; go to file>save and save.
Let the "events displayed using this filter" checked and check the "extensible markup language".
Save the file and send it to us for further analysis.

Sergio C.(sergioengineer.com)
procmon.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sergiobg57
ID: 34973194
Forgot to mention that you can try using psexec -s -i -d path_to_the_application if you don't want to wait for the analysis.

If you don't know how to do that, run CMD(as administrator if necessary) and write:
psexec -s -i "c:\apppath\app.exe"

Open in new window


Remember, copy psexec.exe to your %systemroot% folder.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34978505
i have ran as administrator still it seems to me there is a issue with OS i have another indentical machine which consist of exactly same in terms of hardware and software the other one works fine
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 34978561
Well, I guess if you only found this problem, installing office 2010. I had this problem as well! But, what I did was I uninstall the existing office 2007. And, restart the computer. Than I installed office 2010. Try that, if it works!
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34978569
i dont have any office what so ever on these work stations, they are used for video editing for last few years and office was never installed on it so this doesn't apply in my situation
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 34978575
If you cannot uninstall from the control panel. Than use this, http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290301
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34978948
ok i do not have any office installed what so ever please read my comment
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 34979139
I am really sorry! I wasn't reading the above comment when entered the other one! Well, Since you said you have used it for very long time...I believe the registry would have been corrupted, or something but I do think there should be another way! I will try my best to help you out!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sergiobg57
ID: 34979171
Matt, follow my comment please.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34979250
i agree there is a problem with the registry question is now how can we fix this causing minimum effect on the OS since the preservation of installed Avid video editing software is critical.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lapsa22
ID: 34979709
I understand, Thats why I was asking you to create a restore point before trying this...as well as backup all your existing registry key! Thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:lapsa22
lapsa22 earned 668 total points
ID: 34979939
Check out this program! for registry! I am using the full version of this program, but any ways just keep on I guess this will just sort of the problem! (Remember, always Backup your registry and create a restore point as well). Thanks!
PCTool-Registry.zip
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 34980303
problem with these edit stations the way they are configured the restore is not enabled on them one of the annoying thing regarding registry tools are they cost money to fix the issues. the one you attached do you think it will work without having a paid version?
0
 
LVL 11

Author Closing Comment

by:mattibutt
ID: 35030037
thanks guys at this moment and time only right idea is to reinstall windows or repair the registry once i get time i will decide the right course of action.
0