Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 Calendar - make days with events colored instead of just bold

Posted on 2011-02-24
3
Medium Priority
?
577 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The dates with events show up in bold in my calendar overview. Is there a way to make them show in an eye-popping color, like blue or red? This is the Calendar view
0
Comment
Question by:BriGuy2020
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Bottomley earned 400 total points
ID: 34972802
Nothing built in ... and I am not aware  of any third party apps that do ... but it has to be worth holding off to see if anyone does.

Chris
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:David Lee
David Lee earned 400 total points
ID: 34974678
To amplify Chris' comment, I'm not aware of any way to even do that.  Outlook's programming model does not include any means of of making such a change.  I'm not saying it's impossible, just that there is no built in means of doing this.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BriGuy2020
ID: 34975478
Thanks you two. BlueDevilFan mentions it's not in the API, and points to Chris's comment that there isn't a third party tool either. My Google-fu did not reveal anything, and the kicker is the user was just asking for the dates to be bolded because they somehow weren't (but now they are again!). Therefore, I am am accepting your answers.
0