[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

HTML table not aligning

Posted on 2011-02-24
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,

Please see the two files below, my issue is that the text Oobie should be aligned to the right hand side of the cell but this is failing to happen.

Thanks.
Uni
<html>

	<head>
		<title>My Title</title>
		<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="styles.css" />
	</head>

	<body>
	
		<table class="FullWidth FullHeight BigPadding">
			<tr>
				<td class="FullWidth StandardBlackBorder SmallPadding" align="right">Oobie</td>
			</tr>
		</table>
		
	</body>
	
</html>

Open in new window

html,body,div,span,applet,object,iframe,h1,h2,h3,h4,h5,h6,p,blockquote,pre,a,abbr,acronym,address,big,cite,code,del,dfn,em,font,img,ins,kbd,q,s,samp,small,strike,strong,sub,sup,tt,var,dl,dt,dd,ol,ul,li,fieldset,form,label,legend,table,caption,tbody,tfoot,thead,tr,th,td{margin:0;padding:0;border:0;outline:0;font-weight:inherit;font-style:inherit;font-size:100%;font-family:inherit;vertical-align:baseline;}:focus{outline:0;}body{line-height:1;color:black;background:white;}ol,ul{list-style:none;}table{border-collapse:separate;border-spacing:0;}caption,th,td{text-align:left;font-weight:normal;}blockquote:before,blockquote:after,q:before,q:after{content:"";}blockquote,q{quotes:"""";}


body{
	background-image:url('verticalgradient.jpg');
	background-repeat:repeat-x;
	background-color:white;
}


.FullWidth{ width:100%; }
.FullHeight{ height:100%; }
.BigPadding{ padding:20px; }
.SmallPadding{ padding:5px; }
.StandardBlackBorder{ border-style:solid; border-color:black; border-spacing:0px; border-width:1px; }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ultra_Master earned 1000 total points
ID: 34972676
Use the following code instead:
<html>

	<head>
		<title>My Title</title>
		<link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" href="styles.css" />
	</head>

	<body>
	
		<table class="FullWidth FullHeight BigPadding">
			<tr>
				<td class="FullWidth StandardBlackBorder SmallPadding" style="{text-align:right;}">Oobie</td>
			</tr>
		</table>
		
	</body>
	
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 34972682
well,
it seems aligned, way too aligned to the right to me.

see screenshot
right.GIF
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 34972731
This appears to be a FF issue... Thank you. :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ultra_Master
ID: 34972737
This is because you used Internet Explorer. In Opera and Firefox it doesn't work and possible in many others. The approach suggested by me should work on most browsers.

Cheers,
UltraMaster
0