Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to make the Trademark Symbol (R in a circle) in a label

Posted on 2011-02-24
11
Medium Priority
?
898 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm creating a Form which contains a Label, in which I need to appear the standard "R in a circle" Trademark Symbol.  How?
0
Comment
Question by:David_W_R
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34972658
me.label0.caption=chr(174)
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34972661
What Font are you using?

mx
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:helpdesk_ninja
ID: 34972675
Registered (®) is Alt, 0, 1, 7, 4

So, hold ALT, and while holding ALT press 0174.  This should work in Access as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Raheman M. Abdul
ID: 34972689
lblCopyright.Caption = "Copyright " & Chr(169)

trade mark sign (153) or copyright (169) registered (174)
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Raheman M. Abdul earned 2000 total points
ID: 34972702
OR:
go on start - all programs - accessories - system tools - character map
find the character and click on it
copy and paste it into the appropriate spot on the label in the access report
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:helpdesk_ninja
ID: 34972703
Ah, okay... I misunderstood the question.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34972750
"Trademark Symbol (R in a circle)"
R = Registered.  If you really want trademark ... and don't want to use code ... then see image

mx
Capture1.gif
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 34972789
I tried all methods offered, and this is the only one that worked (Cambria font).
Thanks very much.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 34972982
Well, it certainly works in Arial as shown :-)

mx
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 34973069
guessed you did not try the codes posted above

private sub form_load()
me.label0.caption=chr(174)

end sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:David_W_R
ID: 34973363
capricorn1,
I understood you to mean to type chr(174) in the Label's Caption Property.
Since your inquiry, I tried it in the Load Procedure and, as you guessed, sure enough it works.
I know "Sorry" doesn't help you much, but "Sorry".

0