Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wise Installation Studio Wrong Startup Menus

Posted on 2011-02-24
18
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
If I double click on a .wse file to open it, it always opens with shortened menus.  It used to open with full menus and pages.  
I ne  eded to inst all the program on a new system (Windows 7/64bit)
0
Comment
Question by:Barry Grossman
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
18 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 34972762
Try menu Edit/customize page views. It also has "Reset page".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Grossman
ID: 34972845
That does nothing.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 34973389
wich version u use? WPS 7 or WPS8?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 34973412
7
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 34973442
usually (not only with Wise Studio), when some setting is not found in settings, I open registry, navigate to software/<vendor>/<product> and parse key names. If these look like user preference, then under HKCU. Another, less likely, source is something.ini in program directory.  If it exists, it will be there. In .Net applications, also config file somewhere under %appdata%. Can be found by monitoring with filemon while it is starting.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 34973447
try to import this. But may be u must change the pathes in the reg file wse.reg
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 34973483
@cyborgrd - sorry, I confused you for the author of the question when I replied "7". I don't know what he is using.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 34973574
if you mean this windows (left side of the screenshot) it belongs to your code in your script. Some custom code are not compatible with the "all" page. You can click on pages then on all to switch, but you cannot save this setting for default.
menue.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Grossman
ID: 34973584
My version is jus t befor e Syma ntec bought  Altiris.

Your registry changes won't work on my system
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Grossman
ID: 34973598
I do not get a "Pages" option.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Grossman
ID: 34973614
If I open  WiseScript Package Editor and then open the .wse file, everything is fine.

The truncated menus only happen if I double click on the .wse file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Grossman
ID: 34973619
And I am using 7.3.0.250
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cyborgrd earned 1800 total points
ID: 34973622
you must open with the Wise Package Editor and not with the Wise Script Editor.  Wise
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 34973651
can you show me your entry in the HKCR\.WSE ?
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 200 total points
ID: 34973661
wse is extension for wisescript, double-click opens script editor. Different application. Double-click .msi or .wsi file to open the main editor.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Barry Grossman
ID: 34973834
I got it.

cyborgrd's comments made me think about the registry entries more closely.

At best, two of them were pointing to the WiseScript e ditor when they should have pointed to the WiseScript Package Editor.

But one of the entries was using the 8.3 abbreviation entries (e.g. WISEC~\...)

 Onc e Iclea ned all of those up, it wo rks as it should

thanks

b
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 34973855
yes that is it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Barry Grossman
ID: 34974381
thanks for your  help
0