Solved

w3wp.exe uses lot of memory in windows 2008 r2

Posted on 2011-02-24
6
1,769 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running Exchange 2010 on 2008 R2. The w3wp.exe is using most of its memory. Is there a way to fix this ?
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 34972705
w3wp.exe is part of the IIS ApplicationPools, how much memory are we talking?
It's not unusual for an exchange server to do this and unfortunately there is little that can be done to prevent it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34998958
The server has 3 gb. RAM and is running on Hyper-v
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vulle
vulle earned 250 total points
ID: 35005075
You can define maximum memory for application pool. After max memory limit is reached it will recycle to app pool. This will also remove all session Ids and parameters you saved in sessions so this can do more harm then benefit, but you can test it and see if it works for you.

Go to Application Pools, open Recycling of pool holding OWA. You will have Memory Based Maximums so select the options you need there.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 35008221
Cannot find or understand Recycling of pool holding OWA in Application Pools
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Glen Knight
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 35008242
It is not a recommended procedure for an Exchange Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:vulle
vulle earned 250 total points
ID: 35008934
I agree with demazter. It's not a recommended procedure and can cause more harm than benefit.
Let's forget this approach.

How much memory w3wp.exe process takes?
0